Product 85 A
Product 85 A

GAO Tek 1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter

ID: C0310002tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview:

GAOTek 1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter is designed to convert optical-electric ethernet signals between 1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber interface (FX).This converter implements bandwidth rating management capability via the intelligent software. The overall network management is enhanced, and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate and deliver high bandwidth applications.

Key Features:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3 x Auto-negotiation
  • Extends distances ranging from 0.31 mi (0.5 km) for multi-mode fiber to 74.56 mi (120 km) for single mode fiber
  • Auto-negotiation of duplex(HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
  • Rate Limit function, 64 Kbps
  • Supporting Loopback, precisely locating the failure, convenient for link test
  • Supporting LFP, quickly locates the failure
  • Supporting remote power off alarming
  • Economical management function within bandwidth
  • Supporting Remote management
  • Easy installation with complete LED indicators for working situation
  • With powerful network management function, supporting WEB and SNMP

Technical Specifications:

Parameters Specifications
Interface 1 x ethernet port (RJ-45) 10/100/1000 Base-Tx

1 x optical port (1 x 9) 1000 Base-Fx

 

Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000 Base-SX/LX , IEEE 802.3ab 1000 Base-T
Optical Port Available for 1310 nm and 1550 nm single mode, and 850 nm multi-mode

Transfer Distance: up to 74.56 mi (120km)

Connectors: SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC optional

Fiber core: 8.3 um, 8.7 um, 9 um and10 um on single mode fiber

50 um, 62.5 um and 10 um on multi-mode fiber

Ethernet Port Available speed: force 100 Mbps, force 1000 Mbps and auto-detective 10/100/1000 Mbps full-duplex and half-duplex, auto-negotiation

Connectors: RJ-45 connector;

MDI/MDI-X connection, auto-sensing

 

Transmission Distance Fiber: multi-mode: 550 m (fiber size: 50/125 μm)
single-mode: 20/40/60/80 km (fiber size: 8.3 μm /125 μm, 8.7 μm /125 μm, 9 μm /125 μm or 10 μm /125 μm)
Port One RJ-45 port, one fiber (SC)
LED Indicators FX LINK, FX FDX, TP LINK, TP FDX, ACT, PWR
Power Supply Outside: 5 V DC 2 A
Built-in: 100 V to 240 V AC 50 Hz to 60 Hz
Operating Temperature 32 ºF to 158 ºF (0 °C to 70 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 ºF to 176 ºF (-20 °C to 80 °C)
Operating Humidity 10 % to 80 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5 % to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions 4.13 in x 5.03 in x 1.25 in (156 mm x 128 mm x 32 mm)
Weight 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)

 

Additional Information:

Applications

The following illustrates typical applications for C0310002tek Fiber Converter. The actual distances will depend on several factors including the quality of cables used and the terminal
equipment employed.

Additional Information

Weight 1.32 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek 1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter”