Dual Port Media Converter
Dual Port Media Converter

GAOTek 1000M Dual Port Media Converter

ID: C0330005tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

GAOTek 1000M Dual Port Media Converter transforms 1000 Base T (Copper Gigabit) media to1000 Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000 Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ-45 connector. The fiber gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or long wave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This media converter can conduct mutual conversion between 1000 Base-T twisted pair electrical signal and 1000 Base-SX/LX optical signal.

Key Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3 x auto-negotiation
  • Works at 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full or half-duplex mode, or 1000 Mbps full-duplex mode
  • One SFP slot for Gigabit links
  • Extends distances ranging from 0.34 mi (550 m) for multi-mode fiber to 74.56 mi (120 km) single-mode fiber
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX function
  • Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
  • Supports independent LFP function
  • External power supply
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Technical Specifications

Parameters Specifications
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Interface 1 x Ethernet port (RJ-45) 10/100/1000 Base-Tx

1 x Optical port (SFP) 1000 Base-Fx

Optical Port Available for 1310 nm and 1550 nm single mode, and 850 nm multi-mode

Transfer Distance: up to 74.56 mi (120 km); Fiber core: 8.3 um, 8.7 um, 9 um and10 um on single mode fiber, 50 um, 62.5 um and 100 um on multi-mode fiber

Ethernet Port

 

 

 

Connectors

 

Standard: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3 x Available speed: force 10 Mbps, force 100 Mbps, force 1000Mbps and auto-detective 10/100/1000 Mbps full-duplex and half-duplex auto-negotiation

RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connection, auto-sensing

DIP Switch Function TP port mode normal or cut-through

LFP enabled (default) or disabled

LED Indicator Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
Power Requirements Input: 5 V   DC 1 A
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal enclosure dimensions: D x W x H: 3.70 in × 2.75 in × 0.04 in (94 mm x 70 mm x 26 mm)
Operating Temperature 32 °F to 122 °F (0 °C to 50 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 °F to 158 °F (-20 °C to 70 °C)
Operating Humidity 10 % to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5 % to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Weight 0.61 lbs (0.28 kg)

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek 1000M Dual Port Media Converter”