1000M Network Interface Card
1000M Network Interface Card

GAO Tek 1000M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card

ID: C0320003tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This 1000M fiber optic network interface card (NIC) is designed to operate at 1000 Mbps and provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. It complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX Ethernet standards. With advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, it offers high performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment. This plug and play card provides IEEE802.3x Flow Control for full duplex operation, allowing enhanced operation when directly connected to a switch. In addition, two LED indicators (LINK/ACT and FDX) on the bracket are used to monitor the board link activities and full-duplex status.

Key Features

  • Plug and play design
  • Full-Duplex Mode
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex
  • Supports 32/64 bits PCI bus
  • Compliant with PCI 2.2 interface standard
  • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 9014 Bytes
  • High level VLAN filtering function
  • Supports 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)
  • On-board verification of IP headers and TCP / UDP checksums for received data
  • On-board screening of VLAN tagged Ethernet frames
  • Supports ASF
  • RoHS Compliance

Technical Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service
Connector SC
Fiber Optic Cable multi-mode: 62.5/125, 50/125 μm
single-mode: 9/125 μm
Data Transfer Mode/Speed Full duplex with NWay flow control
1000 Mbps speed
Diagnostics LED on Bracket LINK/ACT
FDX
Bus Slot 64/32 bits PCI 2.3 Compliant
Power Requirement Max. 10 W, 5 VDC at 2 A
Ambient Temperature 0 °C to 50 °C
Humidity 5% to 90%
Weight 0.07 kg
Certification EMI Standard, FCC Class B, CE Mark
Software Support Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows 2003, Windows XP, Windows NT4.0, Vista, Novell Netware 2.4, Linux, UnixWare 7

Order Information

Model Description
GAO C0320003A 1000M fiber network card   Multi-mode   0.5 km PCI-X
GAO C0320003B 1000M fiber network card   Single-mode   10 km PCI-X

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek 1000M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card”