7Port Ethernet Switch
7Port Ethernet Switch

GAO Tek 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 1-Port 100Base-Fx Fiber Ethernet Switch

ID: C0330002tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This Fiber Ethernet switch has six 10/100M UTP ports and one 100M SFP socket. It converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals. This converter has the ability to transmit up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device. In addition, LED indicator lights fully monitor the convertor’s operational status making observation and diagnoses easy.

Key Features

  • Six RJ45 ports
  • One SFP socket, single or multi-mode
  • Converts optical/electrical Ethernet signals between 10/100M UTP ports and 100M optical fiber ports
  • 10/100M auto-negotiation in TP port, maximum speed to 20/200M (full-duplex)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control and back pressure half-duplex flow control
  • Store and forward switching mechanism
  • Supports MAC self-learning
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration
  • Supports port-based VLAN
  • LED link status indicator for activity, full/half duplex, speed, and power on diagnostic function

Technical Specifications

Standards IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Topology Star
Number of Ports 6 Port 10/100Base-Tx and 1 Port 100Base-Fx
Transmission Rate 10 Mbps: 14880 pps, 100Mbps: 148800 pps
Switching Mode Store-and-Forward
Flow Control Mode IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control and back pressure flow control
LED Status Indicator LED status of Link, activity, Full/half duplex, speed, and power on diagnostic function
Cable Support 10Base-T: 3, 4 or Cat 5 shielded / unshielded twisted pair, max 100 meters
100Base-TX: Cat 5 shielded / unshielded twisted pair, max 100 meters
100Base-Fx: 8.3 μm, 8.7 μm, 9 μm and10 μm on single mode fiber and 50, 62.5 and 100 μm on multi-mode fiber
Power Supply AC: 110 V to 240 V or DC: 48 V
Operating Temperature -20 °C to 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 °C to 75 °C
Operating Humidity 10% to 90%
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% RH

Order Information

GAO C0330002A 6*10/100M RJ45 Port + 1*FX port (MM, 2 km)
GAO C0330002B 6*10/100M RJ45 Port + 1*FX port (SM, 0 to 120 km)
GAO C0330002C 6*10/100M RJ45 Port + 1*FX port (BIDI, 0 to 80 km)

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 1-Port 100Base-Fx Fiber Ethernet Switch”