C0250006 new
C0250006 new

GAO Tek Advanced OTDR

ID: C0250005tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description


Overview

The Advanced OTDR is a multifunctional instrument designed for testing FTTx networks. It is used to measure the physical characteristics of an optical fiber such as its length, transmission, and the splice loss etc. The advanced OTDR is also used to locate the faults or breaks inside the optical fiber. The advanced OTDR functions in three modes, namely: manual mode, auto mode, and dead zone mode.


  • Handheld, lightweight, and portable
  • 45dB high dynamic range
  • ≤ 3.2 in (1m) extra-short event dead zone
  • 16 in (0.05m) high distance resolution,128k sampling points
  • Fast auto measurement
  • Test up to four wavelengths with a single unit
  • Communication light check automatically
  • Remote function via Ethernet
  • Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and printer, and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync
  • Supports Bell core GR196 file format in both writing or reading
  • Built-in lithium battery with an operating life of 8 hours.
  • Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type,
  • Software upgradable online
  • High-speed auto analysis
  • High-speed auto measurement
  • Convenient VFL function

Technical Specifications

Specifications
Distance uncertainty ±( 29.5 in (0.75m) + sample space + measurement distance×0.003%)
Sampling resolution 2,4,7.4,20,40,79,158,314,630 in (0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16 m)
Distance range 0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF)
0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm)
Pulse width 5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns
5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm)
Loss threshold 0.01dB
Sampling points Up to 128k
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
Loss resolution 0.001dB
Memory capacity ≥800traces(build-in), ≥65500traces(2GB SD storage)
Group refractive index setting 1.00000 to 2.00000 (0.00001steps)
Distance unit km,m,kft,ft
Display 640×480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)
Interface USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD
Optical connector FC/SC/ST (universal connector)
VFL 650nm±10nm,2mW(typical);CW/1Hz
Optical Power Meter Wavelength range: 1270nm to 1700nm Measurement range: -60 to +3dBm Measurement accuracy: 5% ( -10dBm, CW)
Power supply AC adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A DC:19V±2V(2A) Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time ≥8 hours
Language User selectable: simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc. (please contact CETC 41st for others)
Operating temperature 14o F to 122oF (-10℃ to 50℃)
Charging temperature 41o F to 104oF (5℃ to 40℃)
Storage temperature   -40o F to 158oF (-40℃ to 70℃)
Storage temperature (Battery) -4o F to 140oF (-20℃ to 60℃)
Dimensions 11.6 in X 7.3 in x 3 in (295 mm ×186mm×75mm)
Weight (5.5 lb) 2.5kg

Standard Configurations

Power line
AC/DC adapter
Quality certification
User manual
Trace analyzing software(CD)
Hard Carrying case(including gallus)
Special gallus of instrument