C0220006
C0220006

GAO Tek MPO Power Meter/MPO Laser Source

ID: C0220006tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description


Overview

The MPO Power Meter and Laser Source are designed for testing the MPO connectors and patch cords. These instruments can display the test results on a TFT (thin film transistor) LCD. They also perform polarity test and frequency identification. These polarity tests can test all the fibers in the MPO connector and can store 300 groups of 12 fibers test results. These are useful in Data Center, research organization, and laboratory.


  • Test all the fibers in MPO connector
  • Polarity test
  • Display all the optical power on the screen
  • Frequency identifications

Technical Specifications

Specification   
MPO Laser Source:  
Optical Interface 12 fibers female MPO adaptor  
Working Wavelength 3.35 x 10-5 in ±1.18 x 10-6 in (850nm±30nm)  
Emitter Type VCSEL (vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser)  
Channel 12  
Power ≥-2dBm  
Stability ≥-0.1dB@1h  
USB Interface Yes  
Wavelength Identification Reserved  
Frequency CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz  
MPO Power Meter:  
Optical Interface 12 fibers female MPO adaptor  
Detector Type InGaAs  
Calibrated Wavelength 3.35 x 10-5 in , 5.12 x 10-5 in, 5.16 x 10-5 in, 6.10 x 10-5 in (850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm)  
Channel 12  
Measuring Range -60~+3dBm  
Resolution ±0.01dB  
Stability ±0.5dB  
Max. Input Power +13dBm  
Unit dBm/dB (REF)  
Threshold Setting 4 wavelengths  
REF Setting 4 wavelengths  
USB Interface Yes  
Data Storage 300 groups of 12 fibers test results  
Auto Wavelength Identification Yes  
Polarity Test Yes, according to TIA-568-C.0  
Frequency Identification 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz  
Parameters:  
Display TFT LCD  
Auto Power-off 10 minutes interval  
Power Supply Rechargeable NiMH batteries, AC/DC adaptor  
Battery Working Time Continuous testing ≥10 hours  
Operating Temperature 0 to 122°F (0 to +50℃)  
Relative Humidity 0~95% (non-condensing)  
Dimension 7.48*4.13*2.16 in   (190*105*55 mm)  
Net Weight 1.543 lbs (700g)  
Standard Accessories:
MPO master cord, battery, AC/DC adapter, test report, carrying bag, user manual


Additional Information

Weight 1.54 lbs