Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source
Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source

GAO Tek Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source

ID: C0220004tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

The easy-to-use optical light source offers high accuracy and reliability for evaluating a wide range of optical devices and systems including WNM. This fiber optical light source features 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements including 650 nm red source, 1310/1550 nm wavelengths for single mode fiber and 850/1300 nm wavelengths for multimode fiber. Other wavelengths are available to meet specific needs. The light source can be used in conjunction with other types of test equipment such as power meters and fiber identifiers to test fiber optic cables.

Key Features

Application

  • Maintenance in telecommunications
  • CATV maintenance

Key Features

  • Provides 1 to 4 output wavelengths
  • CW, 2 Hz modulation output at 650 nm, and CW, 270 Hz,1 kHz, 2 kHz modulation output at other wavelengths
  • Highly stable output power and wavelength
  • Back lit LCD display
  • Compact size, easy-to- use
  • Optional auto-off function deactivates after 10 minutes of idle time ensuing a long battery life

Technical Specifications

Model C0220004
Wavelengths 650 nm 1310/1550 nm 850/1300 nm 850/1300/1310/1550 nm
Emitter Type FP-LD, LED or others, please specify
Typical Output Power 0 -7 dBm for LD, -20 dBm for LED
Spectral Width ≤10 nm
Output Stability ±0.05 dB/15 mins; ±0.1 dB/ 8 h
Frequencies CW, 2 Hz CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Optical Connector FC/ universal adaptor FC/PC
Power Supply Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5 V batteries)
Battery Operating Time 45 h
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 60 °C
Storage Temperature -25 °C to 70 °C
Dimension 175 mm x 82 mm x 33 mm
Weight 295 g

Packing List

Model Includes
All GAO C0220004 models GAO C0220004 Optical Light Source, Protective Rubber Boot, 3 pcs 1.5 V batteries, User Manual, Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.

Ordering Information

  • GAO C0220004A – 1310/1550 nm wavelengths
  • GAO C0220004B – 850/1300 nm wavelengths
  • GAO C0220004C – 1310/1490/1550 nm wavelengths
  • GAO C0220004D – 850/1300/1310/1550 nm wavelengths

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source”