Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR
Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR

GAO Tek Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR

ID: C0250001tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This handheld fiber optic OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) is an innovative test instrument for telecommunication networks and is specially designed for fiber network construction and maintenance in FTTx, WAN and CATV systems. It can be used in both single mode (1310/1550 nm) and multi mode (850/1300 nm) fiber applications. The unique hot key design makes it convenient and quick to conduct, review and analyze test results. The OTDR can save and transfer test results to a computer for further analysis, reporting and printing via included software. The OTDR is complete with adaptors for connection to different fiber types.

Key Features

  • Lightweight, portable and ideal for FTTx
  • Provides average and real-time test modes
  • Full functions, optional single/multiple mode fiber application
  • Highly precise measurement, large memory capacity (300 test curves)
  • Dust, moisture, and shock resistant
  • RS-232/USB data upload port
  • PC software for data analysis and reporting
  • LCD indicators for battery charging and LD lasing status
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates
  • Drop tested up to 1 meter

Technical Specifications

Model C0250001A C0250001B
01 02 03 01
Dynamic Range 24/24 dB 32/32 dB 38/38 dB 18/22 dB
Range of Use Single mode fiber Multi-mode fiber
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm ± 20 nm 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm
Display Type Color
Emitter Type LD
Connector Type FC/PC (interchangeable SC, ST)
Port 2
Selectable Ranges 0.3 km, 1.3 km, 2.5 km, 5 km, 10 km, 20 km, 40 km, 80 km, 120 km, 160 km, 240 km 0.1 km, 0.3 km, 0.5 km, 1.3 km, 2.5 km, 5 km, 10 km at 850 nm
Pulse Width 12 ns,30 ns,100 ns,275 ns,1 µs,2.5 µs,10 µs,20 µs 12 ns, 30 ns, 100 ns, 275 ns, 1 µs at 850nm; 30 ns, 100 ns, 275 ns, 1 µs, 2.5 µs at 1300 nm
Average Time 15 s, 30 s, 1 min, 2 min, 3 min
Event Dead Zone 3 m 7 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 15 m 20 m
Distance Measure Accuracy ± (1 m + 5×10-5 × Distance + sampling space)
Attenuation Detect Accuracy ± 0.05 dB/ dB
Reflection Detect Accuracy ± 4 dB
Data Storage 300 test curves
Data Transmission RS232/USB
General Specifications
Power Supply Ni-MH rechargeable battery/AC adapter
Battery Life Over 3.5 hours of continuously testing operating on a single charge
Operating Temperature 0°C to 80°C
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity 0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Weight 1.9 lbs
Dimensions 7.7 in. × 3.9 in. × 2.4 in. (196 mm × 100 mm × 64 mm)

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR”