Handheld Optical Power Meter
Handheld Optical Power Meter

GAO Tek Handheld Optical Power Meter (High Frequency Range)

ID: C0260006tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This optical power meter features a wider power measurement range and a higher frequency range than other similar devices. It defines a new industry standard for installation, test and maintenance of both single and multimode networks and cables. The handheld optical power meter is calibrated over a large number of wavelengths to enable power measurements to be made on a wide range of single mode and multimode fiber optic cable systems. Combined with a laser source, it is commonly used in the testing of fiber optic networks and for CATV installation and maintenance, LAN and WAN testing and quality assurance and acceptance testing.

Key Features

  • Multi-wavelength precise measurement
  • Absolute power measurement
  • Relative power measurement
  • SC, FC, ST and LC connector (universal)
  • Real time clock function
  • Low voltage warning
  • Automatic power off after 10 minutes without operation
  • High resolution LCD display
  • USB interface
  • Works continuously for more than 30 hours on a charge
  • Energy saving design

Technical Specifications

Wavelength Range 800 nm to 1600 nm
Detector Type InGaAs
Standard Wavelength 850 nm, 980 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Testing Range -50 dBm to 26 dBm
Uncertainty ± 5%
Resolution Linearity: 0.1%   Logarithm: 0.01 dBm
Connectors Universal or FC, ST, SC
Memory Capacity 200 groups data items
Working Temperature 0 °C to 40 °C
Storage Temperature -10 °C to 60 °C
Weight 210 g
Dimension 160 mm ×76 mm ×28 mm
Power 3.7 V3000 mAh rechargeable lithium battery
Battery Working Duration No less than 175 h
Low Voltage Warning ≤ 3.4 V
Auto Power Off Time 10 min
Automatically Backlight Off 60 s

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Additional Information

Weight 0.46 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek Handheld Optical Power Meter (High Frequency Range)”