Optical Variable Attenuator
Optical Variable Attenuator

GAOTek Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator

ID: C0270001tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This handheld optical variable attenuator is used with single-mode fiber for continuously variable optical signal attenuation. Featuring a rugged design, portability and ease-of-use, the attenuator is widely used in fiber link certification, routine maintenance and in lab environments. The attenuator can be used in digital system communication devices such as PHD and SDH and also in analog modulation CATV systems. Other common applications for the attenuator include telecom maintenance, CATV maintenance, comprehensive cable construction systems, optical instruments research and development and optical communication training.

Key Features

  • Stepwise attenuation; 0.05 dB steps
  • On line attenuation
  • Displays absolute and relative attenuation value
  • Optical auto-off function deactivates after 10 minutes of idle time
  • Combines the functions of both an attenuator and an optical power meter
  • Wavelength, input power, output power, current attenuation and selected step size can be displayed simultaneously on LCD
  • Memorizes the attenuating value and step on shut down and restores the values on next power up
  • Low battery power indication
  • Portable, rugged, lightweight and easy to use

Technical Specifications

Attenuating Wavelength Range 1260 nm to 1650 nm
Fiber Model 9/125 um SM
Optical Connector FC/PC
Calibrated Wavelengths 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Measurement Range 2.5 dB to 65 dB
Resolution 0.05 dB
Minimize Insertion Loss < 2.5 dB
Linearity ± 0.5 dB
Repeating ± 0.2 dB
Attenuating Accuracy ± 0.8 dB
Return Loss at Input/ Output > 35 dB (typical value 40 dB)
Max Input 20 dBm
Displaying Type    lattice 128 × 64 black and white, white back ground light
Rechargeable Batteries 7.4 V
Power Supply Adaptor 7 V to 8.5 V
Operation Temperature 0 °C to 40 °C
Storage Temperature -10 °C to 60 °C
Humidity 0% to 85% (non- condensation)
Dimensions 210 mm x 115 mm x 55 mm
Weight 450 g

Packing List

Model Includes
C0270001 Optical Variable Attenuator, Protective Rubber Boot, Rechargeable battery, Power Supply Adaptor, Instruction Manual and Cotton Swabs and Rigid carrying case.

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Additional Information

Weight 0.99 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator”