C0250003
C0250003

GAO Tek Multi-functional Handheld OTDR

ID: C0250003tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This handheld OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometry) featuring high performance and multiple functions is specially designed for FTTx, PON, LAN/WAN measurement. It combines OTDR, power meter, light source, VFL into one unit. It provides single mode measurement as well as multi-mode measurement. This portable OTDR is widely applied in opening, commissioning, check & acceptance, and maintenance measurement. It is the most powerful and reliable tool for the engineers in the daily inspections.

Key Features

  • Excellent Event Dead Zone
  • Small, light and handheld for out-door application
  • Optimized algorithm to fast locate the fiber fault or connection/break position
  • Test duration selectable (Min. 5s)
  • Up to 5 inches color capacitance touch screen simplified menu-driven touch operation
  • Multiple touch gestures: moves up/down/left/right, single/double click
  • Touch and keypad operation modes, freely to zoom in/out to locate the trace
  • Integrated VFL, Power Meter, Light Source, Fault Finder and network connectivity testing
  • With PC software TestManagerPlus, test result can be uploaded to PC via USB or Ethernet port for printing or further analysis
  • Output test result in TXT, HTML, Excel and PDF files
  • Upgrade latest embedded software for free when available

Basic Functions

  • Wavelengths: SM 1310/1550nm; MM850nm
  • Measurement of fiber length, attenuation index, reflectance loss and insertion loss of connector, etc
  • Equipped with professional PC software Test manager Plus, to view test result precisely
  • Auto and manual test mode available
  • Real-time display fiber status
  • Display the trace and test parameters in Summary, Event or Trace
  • One Q key for fast measurement
  • Pre-set Threshold and show results by Pass/Fail
  • IP network test to verify the connection, including Ping and Trace test
  • Integrated VFL to locate the fault position rapidly
  • Under Fault Finder mode, auto-adaptive wavelength available for measurement
  • Optical Power Meter applicable
  • Optical Light Source applicable

Technical Specifications

Dynamic Range 24dB@850nm; 39dB@1310nm; 37dB@1550nm
Applicable Fiber Multi Mode & Single Mode
Pulse width Multi Mode: 5,10, 30, 50, 100, 275, 500, 1000 ns Single Mode: 5, 10, 30, 50, 100, 275, 500, 1000, 2500, 10000, 20000 ns
Event Dead Zone Multi Mode: 3 m
Single Mode: 2 m
Attenuation Dead Zone Multi Mode: 10 m
Single Mode: 6 m
Loss Resolution 0.01 dB
Sampling Points Up to 128,000
Sampling Resolution 0.08 to 2.56 m
Distance Range Single mode: 0.65 to 260 km
Multi-mode: 0.65 to 40 km
Distance Uncertainty +/- (1m+0.005% * distance + Sampling resolution)
Linearity +/-0.03 dB/dB
Real-time Refresh Frequency 4 Hz
Sampling Duration 5, 10, 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120, 180 s
VFL Wavelength: 650nm +/-10nm
Modulated Frequency: CW /1Hz
Output Power: >1mW
Power Meter Measurement Range: -50 to +27 dBm
Resolution: 0.01 dB
Inherent Uncertainty: +/-0.15dB(3.5%)
Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Light Source Wavelength: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Inner Memory Capacity 1,000 traces results
Optical Connector Interchangeable connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC
Display 5 inches color capacitance touch screen (480 * 800)
Power Supply Charger: Input: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz Output: 8.4 VDC / 1.2A Battery: Li-ion rechargeable battery, 8 to 12 working time
TestManagerPlus Software Supported by WINXP/2003/VISTA/WIN7
Operating Temperature – 10 degree to 50 degree
Storage Temperature -40 degree to 70 degree
Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
Dimension(L*W*H) 250mm*110mm*70mm
Weight(Including battery) Approx. 1.15 kg

 

Standard Configurations

 

OTDR 1set
FC/SC/ST Interchangeable Connector 1pcs
USB Communication Cable 1pcs

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek Multi-functional Handheld OTDR”