Sale!
C0210003
C0210003

GAO Tek Optical Fiber Fusion Splicer

ID: C0210003tek
Category:

$6,499.00 $5,100.00

Product Description

Overview

This optical fiber fusion splicer utilizes high-speed image processing technology and special precision positioning technology. It is able to make the entire process of fiber splicing in nine seconds automatically.

This reliable optical fiber fusion splicer features a large-screen LCD, compact size, light weight, and therefore is applicable for overhead work, work in confined space and field work. It also has the advantages including simple operation, high speed fusion, and low fusion loss. This high performance optical fiber fusion splicer is well suited for optical fiber communication engineering and maintenance of communication fields such as telecommunications, broadcasting, railways, petrochemical, power supply, the armed forces, public security and other areas, and the teaching and research of research institutes.

 

Technical Specifications

Applicable optical fiber SM (G.652 & G.657), MM(G.651), DS(G.653), NZDS(G.655) and user-defined optical fiber
Splice loss 0.02dB (SM), 0.01dB (MM) 0.04dB (DS∕NZDS)
Return loss Better than 60dB
Typical splicing time 9 seconds (standard SM)
Typical heating time 35 seconds (the heating time can be set and the temperature of the heater can be adjusted)
Optical fiber alignment Fine alignment, core alignment and cladding alignment
Diameter of optical fiber Diameter of cladding 80 to 150µm,
diameter of coating 100 to 1000µm
Cut length Coating of 250µm below: 10 to 16 mm;
coating of 250 to 1000µm: 16 mm
Hot shrinkable bush 60 mm, 40 mm and a series of micro-bush
Optical fiber fixture The fixture is replaceable and can be applied to various types of FTTX optical fiber cables in the bare optical fiber, tail optical fiber, jumper wire, covered wire and SC connector.
Tension force test Standard 2N (optional)
Magnification 200 times (X or Y axis),125 times(X and Y axis)
Display 3.5 inch TFT color LCD display.
Splicing method 53 groups for factory mode and 40 groups for user mode
Heating method 11 groups for factory mode and 24 groups for user mode
Save of the splice loss Latest 4,000 splicing results will be saved in the built-in memory.
External interface USB interface, convenient for data download and software update
Built-in battery Can be used for more than100 times of continuous splicing and heating
Power supply Built-in lithium battery 11.1V, with independent charging seat,charging time ≤3.0 hours.
External adapter, input: AC100-240V 50/60HZ, output DC13.5V/4.8A
Working environment Temperature: -10°C to +50°C, humidity: <95% RH (no condensation)
Working elevation: 0 to 5000m, maximum wind speed: 15m/s
Save environment Temperature: -40°C to 60°C, save humidity: 0 to 95%
Physical dimension 203mm(length)×125mm(width)×85mm(height)
Weight 1.05Kg (excluding battery) 1.20Kg (including battery)

Configuration

The standard configuration of optical fiber fusion splicer is listed as below:

No. Name Qty Unite Description
1 Fusion Splicer 1 pc Machine
2 Carrying Case (Bag) 1 pc Accessory
3 Li Battery 1 pc Accessory
4 Spare Electrodes 1 set Accessory
5 Plastic Tweezers 1 pc Accessory
6 Cleaning Brush 1 pc Accessory
7 Cooling Tray 1 pc Accessory
8 AC Adapter 1 pc Accessory
9 AAC Cord 1 pc Accessory
10 USB Cable 1 pc Accessory
11 User Manual 1 pc Accessory
12 Test Report 1 pc Accessory
13 QC, Warranty Card 1 pc Accessory
14 Battery Charger 1 pc /
15 DC Adapter 1 pc /

 


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek Optical Fiber Fusion Splicer”