C0260012
C0260012

GAO Tek Optical Power Meter with High Accuracy

ID: C0260012tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description


Overview

The Optical Power Meter is an advanced version of the OPM series. It can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity, and evaluate fiber link transmission quality. The signal encrypting gives the receiving end information on the power to be used as a reference even when the two units are far apart. It has the memory capacity of 1000 data items; enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection. It has a maximum testing range for up to 93.20 miles (150km). The auto-off function saves the power which allows extended operation in the field.


  • Integrated with high performance optical detector
  • LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments
  • Two powering systems: internal rechargeable batteries or AC adaptor
  • Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability
  • High accuracy and stabilized
  • Recommended calibration interval

Technical Specifications

 

Calibrated Wavelength 3.35 x 10-5 in , 5.12 x 10-5 in, 5.16 x 10-5 in,

5.86 x 10-5 in, 6.10 x 10-5 in, 6.40 x 10-5 in (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm)

Detector Type InGaAs
Accuracy ±0.2db±1nW ±0.2db±10nW
Resolution 0.01dB
Linearity ±5%
Auto Power-off Yes
Back-light Yes
Reference Value Yes
Connector Interchangeable FC/PC, SC/PC
Measuring Range -70 to +10dBm @61.02 in (1550nm) -50 to +26dBm @61.02 in (1550nm)
USB Interface Yes
Data Storage Yes
Wavelength Recognition Yes (≥-40dBm) Yes (≥-20dBm)
Tone Detection 270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-40dBm) 270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-20dBm)
Operating Temperature 14 to 122° F (-10 to +50℃)
Storage Temperature -4 to 158° F (-20 to +70℃)
Power supply 2pcs*Ni-MH AA (2500mAh); USB cable
Dimension 6.29*2.99*1.77 in (160*76*45mm)
Net Weight 0.59 lbs (270g)
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC adapter, SC/PC adapter, 2*AA rechargeable batteries, USB cable,

test report, carrying bag, CD software, user manual

Optional Accessories:
interchangeable ST adapter
male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector