SDH-PDH Transmission Analyzer
SDH-PDH Transmission Analyzer

GAO Tek SDH/PDH Transmission Analyzer

ID: A0020005tek
Categories: ,

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This advanced and handheld SDH/PDH transmission analyzer performs on-line and off-line tests of T1, E1, E2, E3, E4, DS1, DS3, STM-1 (155M), STM-4 (622M), and STM-16 (2.5G). Performance analysis conforms to G.821, G.826, G.828, G.829, ZM.2100 and M.2101 international standards. This SDH/PDH transmission analyzer is used for pulse mask analysis, overhead analysis, point analysis and anomaly/defect analysis as well as bit error rate (BER) testing. In addition, its various functions also include automatic tributary scanning, automatic protection switching (APS), and round trip delay measurement.

Key Features

  • 10.4″ TFT LCD and touch screen, visible graphic display
  • Flexible, software-definition, simulated LED for current and historical error indication
  • Multiple tasks can be created and deleted dynamically and freely
  • Large capacity for recording bit error and alarm events; events can be displayed in charts and graphics
  • Offers external clock Tx & Rx interfaces
  • Test results can be saved as HTML or TXT format or exported to U-disk or PC for viewing and printing

Main Functions

  • Bit Error Rate testing
  • Performance analysis according to international standards including G.821, G.826, G.828, G.829, M.2100 and M.2101
  • Anomaly/defect analysis: Tx-end transmits anomaly/defect events and Rx-end receives anomaly/defect events with record and statistics; recorded events can be displayed in chart or graphics and also support filter selection
  • Overhead testing: overhead emulating transmission and receiving analysis; two parts: general part (including J0/J1/J2/S1/V5/C2) and extended part (all the remaining overhead bytes except A1/A2, B1/B2/B3 )
  • Pointer monitoring: Generate and receive G.783 pointer and NDF pointer and display pointer value real-time with tabular and graphic
  • APS timing measurement: measure the network switchover time. Insert K1K2 sequence at Tx end, preset switching protection trigger condition; capture K1K2 bytes at Rx end and decode bytes meaning
  • Round trip delay measurement
  • Auto scan each tributary with the range optional
  • Timing and synchronization testing
  • Real-time optical power testing
  • TCM serial monitoring: insert and monitor SDH channel’s abnormality and TCM message string
  • Remote operation on the instrument by connecting with PC

Applications

  • Offline service test: remote loopback test
  • Offline service test: end-to-end test
  • Online test: through splitter and high-impedance jumper test

Technical Specifications

Optical Transceiver Interfaces
Nominal Rate STM-1: 155M
STM-4: 622M
STM-16: 2.5G
Connector SFP
Optical Tx Wavelength 1310 nm & 1550 nm
Optical Tx Power 1310 nm -8 dBm to -15 dBm
1550 nm 0 dBm to -5 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -35 dBm
Optical Over-load Level -2 dBm
Optical Over-load Level 1100 nm to 1580 nm
STM-1 Electrical Interface
Nominal Rate 155.520 Mbit/s
Code CMI
Impedance 75 Ω
Connector Siemens L9, unbalanced
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
Test Interfaces – PDH Interface (E1)
Support Rate 2048 kbit/s (unframed/framed)
Code HDB3, AMI
Impedance Output 75 Ω, 120 Ω (balanced)
Input 75 Ω or high impedance (>1 kΩ), 120 Ω (balanced)
Connector Siemens L9, unbalanced, RJ48
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
Test Interfaces – PDH Interface (E2)
Support Rate 8448 kbit/s (unframed/framed)
Code HDB3
Impedance Output 75 Ω
Input 75 Ω
Connector Siemens L9, unbalanced
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
Test Interfaces – PDH Interface (E3)
Support Rate 34368 kbit/s (unframed/framed)
Code HDB3
Impedance Output 75 Ω
Input 75 Ω
Connector Siemens L9, unbalanced
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
Test Interfaces – PDH Interface (E4)
Support Rate 139264 kbit/s(unframed/framed)
Code CMI
Impedance Output 75 Ω
Input 75 Ω
Connector Siemens L9, unbalanced
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
Test Interfaces – PDH Interface (DS1)
Support Rate 1544 kbit/s (unframed)
Code B8ZS, AMI
Impedance Output 100 Ω
Input 100 Ω
Connector RJ48, balanced
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
Test Interfaces – PDH Interface (DS3)
Support Rate 44736 kbit/s (unframed)
Code B3ZS
Impedance Output 75 Ω
Input 75 Ω
Connector Siemens L9, unbalanced
Standard Accord with ITU-T G.703
General
Dimensions 290 mm × 210 mm × 60 mm
Weight 2.2 kg
Screen TFT,10.4” LCD,640 × 480 pixel color
Operation Mode Touch
Interfaces USB, 10M network interface and power interface
Battery Rechargeable Li-ion battery
Endurance Time >3 hours
Operation Temperature -10 °C to 45 °C
Storage Humidity -20 °C to 70 °C
Operation Humidity 10% to 90%
Storage Humidity 5% to 95%
Data Storage Capacity 512M

 

Order Information

 

Category Configuration
Host + STM-1 (1310 nm & 1550 nm) E1, SYNC, E2, E3, E4, DS1, DS3, STM-1 (Optical/Electrical)
STM-1 SFP modules: S-1.1, L-1.2
Host + STM-1 to STM-4 (1310 nm & 1550 nm) E1, SYNC, E2, E3, E4, DS1, DS3, STM-1 (Optical/Electrical), STM-4 (Optical)
STM-1 SFP modules: S-1.1, L-1.2
STM-4 SFP modules: S-4.1, L-4.2
Host + STM-1 to STM-16 (1310 nm) E1, SYNC, E2, E3, E4, DS1, DS3, STM-1 (Optical/Electrical), STM-4 (Optical), STM-16 (Optical)
STM-1 SFP module: S-1.1
STM-4 SFP module: S-4.1
STM-16 SFP module: S-16.1
Host + STM-1 to STM-16(1550 nm) E1, SYNC, E2, E3, E4, DS1, DS3, STM-1 (Optical/Electrical), STM-4 (Optical), STM-16 (Optical)
STM-1 SFP module: L-1.2
STM-4 SFP module: L-4.2
STM-16 SFP module: L-16.2
Host + STM-1 to STM-16(1310 nm & 1550 nm) E1,SYNC,E2,E3,E4,DS1,DS3, STM-1 (Optical/Electrical), STM-4 (Optical), STM-16 (Optical)
STM-1 SFP modules: S-1.1, L-1.2
STM-4 SFP module: S-4.1, L-4.2
STM-16 SFP module: S-16.1, L-16.2

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure

Additional Information

Weight 4.85 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek SDH/PDH Transmission Analyzer”