Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally

CFP Transceivers

Browse through GAOTek’s exclusive range of high performance CFP (C Form-Factor Pluggable) transceivers. They are compact hot pluggable devices that are rugged and easy to use. The devices are designated as per their transmission speed and range specification.

Functions

CFP transceivers are specified by a multi-service agreement (MSA), an agreement developed jointly by distinguished component vendors. The standard was originally developed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet systems. On the transmitter side four lanes of serial data streams are retimed and passed to four laser drivers. The optical signals are multiplexed on a single mode fiber. On the receiver side the optical data streams are de-multiplexed and each data stream is recovered.

Features

GAOTek’s CFP transceivers are designed for high speed optical networking applications. They are compliant with 100GBASE-LR4. They are based on integrated LAN WDM TOSa/ROSA for reach of up to 6.2 miles (10 km) over single mode fiber. They support line rates in the range 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps. They have a duplex LC optical receptacle, and are built for low power dissipation. GAO Tek’s CFP transceivers are compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, and their respective MSA hardware and management interface specifications.

Applications

GAO Tek’s CFP transceivers are idea for use in the following applications:

1.       Local Area Network (LAN)

2.       Data center

3.       Ethernet switches and router applications

Showing all 3 results

Products