Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally

PON Transceivers

GAOTek presents an exclusive collection of high performance and robust Passive Optical Network (PON) transceivers for use with single mode fiber.

Functions

PON transceiver is an optical transceiver for the PON system. It uses different wavelengths to transmit and receive signals between the central office and end user premises. They are based on GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) or GEPON (Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network), the leading technologies for FTTx deployments. The key difference between conventional transceivers and PON transceivers is the optical signal transmission mode. In conventional transceivers the transmission mode is Point to Point while in PON transceivers is it Point to Multi Point, i.e. one transceiver at central office communicate with multiple end user transceivers.

Features

GAOTek supplies both optical line terminal (OLT) and optical network unit (ONU) transceivers, for GPON and GEPON transmission. These bi-directional devices are Laser Class 1 products and comply with the requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2. Our GEPON transceivers are IEEE 802.3ah compliant, and GPON transceivers are ITU-G 984.2 compliant.

Applications

We offer OLT transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (GEPON) and Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) applications.

Our GEPON ONU transceivers are ideal for use in the following applications:

  1.          IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-PX 10/20-U
  2.          GE-PON ONU
  3.          Burst mode application
  4.          FTTx WDM broadband access

Our GPON ONU transceivers are ideal for use in the following applications:

1. GPON ONU class B+

2. Burst mode application

3. FTTx WDM broadband access

Showing all 8 results

Products