Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally

XFP CWDM Transceivers

GAOTek’s XFP CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceivers are first grade hot pluggable modules used with single mode optical fiber. The devices are designated as per their transmission speed specification.

Functions

XFP CWDM Transceivers use an electronic to optical converter to translate signals in the transceiver. These transceivers use (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing), one of the two methods for wavelength division multiplexing in fiber optic communication, to multiplex various signals in one fiber optic cable by using different wavelengths of light.

Features

GAOTek’s XFP CWDM transceivers are equipped with a CWDM EML type or a CWDM DFB type transmitter and a PIN type or an APD type receiver. These hot pluggable modules are built for ease of use with the standard bail release mechanism that facilitates easy insertion and removal. The built-in digital diagnostic functions allow real-time access to operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, and received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. They come with a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags.

Applications

Key applications of GAOTek’s 10Gb/s CWDM transceivers include:

1.       10G Fiber Channel

2.       10GBASE-ZR/ZW & 10G Ethernet

3.       SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64

Showing all 7 results

Products