10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet Devices Links

Toronto, Canada – GAO Tek Inc. is offering its 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet devices links. It is used in backbone network transmission.

This plug and play 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter, model C0320001, converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals. It uses 1310 nm wavelength in multi-mode and 1310 nm, 1550 nm in single-mode. It complies with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T) and IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX/FX) standards.

Half-duplex and full-duplex operations are selectable. In full duplex mode, this converter has the ability to transmit up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device. It is also available in single fiber WDM versions. It is FCC Class A & CE approved. In addition, this media convertor is equipped with an RJ-45 port and a fiber optic ST or SC or WDM port, allowing it to quickly integrate a 10/100Base-TX network into a 100Base-FX (fiber) network.

This high performance media converter belongs to GAO’s family of 10/100M media converters. Another similar product in this line is 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function which enhances the integrity and conformity of the TP-Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. This line also includes 1000M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card and 100BASE-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card which is suitable for use in applications where the access to information point distance is over 100 m.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaotek.com

Parallel Data Acquisition Card Features High Reliability and Stability

Parallel Data Acquisition Card Features High Reliability and Stability

%d bloggers like this: