Why Are SFP & SFP Plus Transceivers Gaining In Importance?

In the last 5 years, the sale of optical transceivers has grown steadily and is expected to grow exponentially in the years to come. One of the most important factors driving the optical transceiver market is the increasing internet penetration and data traffic. Growing demand for smart phones and other connecting devices and mainstream adoption of cloud computing are the other factors driving the growth of the optical transceiver market.  According to the new market research report; the optical transceiver market is expected to be valued at USD 6.87 Billion by 2022, growing at a CAGR of 13.5% between 2016 and 2022.

Today, there are many types of optical transceiver modules available in the market. They are segregated as per data transmission speed, connections and packing forms. Some of the types of optical transceivers available in the market include SFP, SFP+, X2, XFP, Xenpak, GBIC and others.

About SFP Transceivers

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers are compact hot pluggable devices which can be used to provide an interface between communication devices. SFP transceivers are gaining lot of importance these days due to its various advantages. It not only supports SONET / SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and other communications standards but it has been introduced in the market as a better and more advanced replacement to GBIC transceivers and are also called as mini GBIC because its function is similar to the GBIC transceiver, but its dimensions are much smaller than GBIC.

An SFP transceiver provides an interface between communication devices such as routers, switches and fiber optic cables. It snugly fits into the SFP port of a network switch by virtue of its small size. At the other end it connects to fiber cables. SFP transceivers are specified by a multi-service agreement (MSA), an agreement developed jointly by distinguished component vendors.

SFP transceivers find abundant application in telecommunication and data communication. They provide tremendous flexibility to network devices, with their ability to provide connection to different types of fiber. A few key applications like switch to switch interface, fast Ethernet, switch backplane applications, router/server interface and other optical links.

GAOTek offers a broad range of SFP Transceivers such as SFP BIDI (bi-directional), SFP Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) BIDI, SFP CWDM, and SFP GE-FX & (DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Transceivers for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally. These devices offer a way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cables across varied transmission distances and types.

Our SFP Transceivers support single-mode as well multimode fibers and can be inserted or removed during operation. Our transceivers can be used in SONET/SDH networks, Fiber Channel and Gigabit Ethernet. Moreover, these transceivers require less fiber cable and comply with SFF 8472 and RoHS standards.

What are SFP+ Transceivers?

Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceivers provide an interface between communication devices and support 10-Gigabit Ethernet links. It is an enhanced version of SFP.

The SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) transceivers are upgraded version of SFP transceivers which is more compact in size than SFP module. It supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and optical transport network standard OTU2. The SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers are expected to grow at the highest rate due to applicability in increasing the versatility of the network used for many applications such as data centers, cloud computing, and others.

GAOTek offers a wide range of SFP+ Transceivers such as SFP+ BIDI (bi-directional), SFP+ Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), SFP+ DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing), and SFP+ Tunable Transceivers. These hot pluggable SFP+ Transceivers make maintenance of fiber networks extremely convenient allowing service providers to scale up their ethernet service.

Our SFP+ Transceivers are designed to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements and provide accurate digital diagnostic functions. These transceivers are hot swappable, i.e., they can be removed and replaced during operations without turning off the system for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally. GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers support high speed serial link at defined signaling rates for different applications. They comply with 10 Gigabit Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) MSA SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8690 and SFF-8472.

Advantages of SFP+ Transceivers

SFP+ optical modules is independent of the communication protocol optical transceiver, usually transmitted light wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm for 10G bps SONET / SDH, Fiber Channel, gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet as well as other applications, including DWDM link.

An SFP+ transceiver conveniently fits into a network switch port to provide an interface between communication devices. It is an enhanced version of SFP. SFP+ supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet. This industry format, like the SFP MSA is supported by established component vendors.

SFP+ also supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, fiber channels (Fiber Channel), in addition to a quantity of other communications standards. More advanced SFP+ transceiver is increasingly maturing and the demand of it increases quickly. 10G SFP+ transceiver offers 10 Gigabit ethernet rates for data center and it complies with the requirements of the IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-SR/LR/LRM/LW Ethernet standard.

SFP+ transceivers find wide application in the telecommunication and data communication space. Key specific applications include high speed storage area network, computer cluster cross-connect, custom high-speed data pipes, LTE optical repeater application.

Need help in choosing the right transceivers? Our Experts can help!

Share:

Fiber Testing Equipments Are Getting Smarter

Four Commonly Used Fiber Optic Transceivers

%d bloggers like this: