Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
Interface Card B
Interface Card B

GAOTek 1000M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card

ID: GAO-FMC-102
Category:

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card is a 32-bit LAN adapter for use in personal computers. This adapter features a mini-GBIC fiber connector (SFP) for a 1000 Mbps IEEE 802.3z Ethernet network connection over optical fiber cable. It complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000 Base-SX/1000 Base-LX Ethernet standards. With advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, it offers high performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment.

Key Features

  • Supports 32-bit 33/66 MHz PCI of Rev.2.1/2.2/2.3 specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000 Base-SX/LX compliant
  • Provides Tx 8 K/Rx 64 KB RAM buffer
  • Supports full-duplex operation up to 2000 Mbps data rate over fiber
  • Supports full-duplex flow control
  • Plug-and-Play installation
  • Provides LED indicators for easy diagnostic
  • Provides SFP to support variety of fiber transceivers
  • Complete driver support for most operating systems
  • Supports 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 7k bytes

Technical Specifications

Driver Support Windows Windows 2000/2003/XP/7, Netware Server, Linux

 

Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000 Base-SX/LX

 

Host Interface 32-bit PCI Version 2.1/2.2/2.3

 

Network Interface 1 x Optical Port

SFP/1 x 9 option

1000 Base-FX

 

Network Cables 50 µm /125 µm multi-mode fiber up to 1640.41 ft (500 m)

62.5 µm /125 µm multi-mode fiber up to 721.78 ft ( 220 m)

9 µm /125 µm single-mode fiber up to 74.56 mi (120 km)

 

Dimensions 4.62 in x 2.28 in (119 mm x 58 mm)

 

LED Indicators Power Status, FX Link/Act

 

Environmental Limits: Operating Temperature  32 ºF to 122 ºF (0 °C to 50 °C)
Storage Temperature

 

-4 ºF to 158 ºF (-20°C to 70°C)

 

Technological Advantage

This GAOTek 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card eliminates server bottlenecks and are cost-effective LAN adapters for use with the personal computers. Featuring flexible, auto-negotiating performance, this Network Interface Card is designed to automatically scale with growing networks. The Adapter integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing. Supports advanced Networks software suite that includes increased fault tolerance, bidirectional load balancing, port aggregation, Jumbo Frame support, VLAN and server management software. With a flexible design that fits almost any type of PCI bus, the standards-based management features and wide network operating system support help to ensure extensive compatibility with the latest server and networking environments.

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions