Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
product 86 feature
product 86 feature

GAO Tek 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter

USD Call for Quote

Overview:

GAOTek 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter supports two types of media for network connection such as 10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base SX/LX and connects these two types of segments to operate smoothly. This gigabit fiber media converter transforms 1000 Base-T (copper gigabit) media to 1000 Base-SX/LX (fiber gigabit) media and vice versa. It can be used in 16 slot chassis as plug in module. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector and the fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or long wave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. It gives the Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance of up to 49.70 mi (80 km).

Key Features:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x auto-negotiation
  • Works at 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full or half-duplex mode, or 1000 Mbps full-duplex mode
  • Extends distances ranging from 0.34 mi (550 m) (multi-mode fiber) to 74.56 mi (120 km) (single-mode fiber)
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX function
  • Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
  • External power supply
  • Supports independent LFP function

Technical Specifications:

Interface 1 × Ethernet port (RJ-45) 10/100/1000Base-Tx

1 × Optical port (1 x 9) 1000Base-Fx

Optical Port Available for 1310 nm and 1550 nm Single mode, and 850 nm Multi mode

Transfer Distance: up to 74.56 mi (120 km)

Connectors: SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC optional

Fiber core: 8.3 um, 8.7 um, 9 um and 10 um on single mode fiber, 50 um, 62.5 um and 100 um on multi-mode fiber

Ethernet Port Standard: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3x

Available speed: force 10 Mbps, force 100 Mbps, force 1000 Mbps and auto-detective 10/100/1000 Mbps Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex auto-negotiation

Connectors: RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connection auto-sensing

DIP Switch Function TP port mode   Normal or Cut-Through

LFP enabled (default) or disabled

LED Indicators Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
Power Requirement Input: 5 V DC 1 A
Operating Temperature 32 °F to 122 °F (0 °C to 50 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 °F to 158 °F (-20 °C to 70 °C)
Operating Humidity 10 % RH to 90 % RH
Storage Humidity 5 % RH to 90 % RH
Dimensions (D × W × H) 3.70 in × 2.75 in × 1.02 in (94 mm × 70 mm × 26 mm)
Weight 0.61 lbs (0.28 kg)

                                                       

Additional Information

Applications

  • In logical linking of the link status (link through)
  • In LAN and WAN
  • In increasing the capacity of existing fiber with WDM wavelengths

The following illustrates typical applications for GAO-FMC-106 Fiber Media Converter. The actual distances will depend on several factors including the quality of cables used and the terminal equipment employed.

 

Ordering Information

Double Fiber Media Converter Description
GAO-FMC-106-A 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Multi-mode, 0.34 mi (550 m), SC/ST/FC, LFP
GAO-FMC-106-B 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 12.42 mi (20 km), SC/ST/FC, LFP
GAO-FMC-106-C 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 24.85 mi (40 km), SC/ST/FC, LFP
GAO-FMC-106-D 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 37.28 mi (60 km), SC, LFP
GAO-FMC-106-E 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 49.70 mi (80 km), SC, LFP
GAO-FMC-106-F 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 62.13 mi (100 km), SC, LFP
GAO-FMC-106-F 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 74.56 mi (120 km), SC, LFP

 

Additional Information

Weight 1.54 lbs

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions