Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
product 86 feature
product 86 feature

GAO Tek 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter

ID: C0310001tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview:

 GAOTek 10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet converter is used in backbone network transmission and is primarily used for gigabit ethernet devices links. This gigabit fiber media converter transforms 1000 Base-T (copper gigabit) media to 1000 Base-SX/LX (fiber gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000 Base-T port supports full-duplex gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ-45 connector. The fiber gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or long wave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This media convertor supports single-mode and multi-mode fibers with a transmission distance of up to 49.70 mi (80 km) for single-mode fiber and 0.34 mi (550 m) for multi-mode fiber. It extends the transmission distance through its photoelectric conversion network.

Key Features:

 

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3 x Auto-negotiation
  • Works at 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full or half-duplex mode, or 1000 Mbps full-duplex mode
  • Extends distances ranging from 0.34 mi (550m) for multi-mode fiber to 74.56 mi (120km) for single-mode fiber
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX function
  • Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
  • External power supply
  • Supports independent LFP function
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Technical Specifications:

                                                           

Parameters Specifications
Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000 Base-SX/LX , IEEE 802.3ab 1000 Base-T Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3u,100 Base-TX, IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T
Interface 1 x Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100/1000Base-Tx

1 x Optical port (1×9) 1000Base-Fx

Optical Port Available for 1310 nm and 1550 nm single mode, and 850 nm multi-mode

Transfer Distance: up to 74.56 mi (120 km)

Connectors: SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC optional

Fiber core: 8.3 um, 8.7 um, 9 um and 10 um on single mode fiber, 50 um, 62.5 um and 100 um on multi-mode fiber

 

Ethernet Port

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connectors

 

Standard: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Available speed: force 10 Mbps, force 100 Mbps, force 1000 Mbps and auto-detective 10/100/1000 Mbps full-duplex and half-duplex, auto-negotiation

RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connection, auto-sensing

 

Transmission Distance Fiber:
multi-mode: 550 m (fiber size: 50 μm/125 μm)
single-mode: 10/20/50/80 km (fiber size: 8.3 μm /125 μm, 8.7 μm /125 μm, 9 μm /125 μm or 10 μm /125 μm)
Port One RJ-45 port, One SFP
LED Indicator PWR: Illuminated for normal operation
ALM: Illuminated when failure occurs on fiber or copper link
LNK/ACT: fiber link – Illuminated when receiving link pulses from compliant devices, flashing when data packets are being transmitted/received
Power Supply Outside: 5 V DC 2 A
Built-in: 100 V to 240 V AC 50 Hz to 60 Hz
Operating Temperature 32 ºF to 158 ºF (0 °C to 70 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 ºF to 176 ºF (-20 °C to 80 °C)
Operating Humidity 10 % to 80 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5 % to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions (D x W x H) 3.70 in × 2.75 in × 0.04 in (94 mm x 70 mm x 26 mm)
Weight 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)

Additional Information:

Applications

The following illustrates typical applications for C0310001tek Fiber Converter. The actual distances will depend on several factors including the quality of cables used and the terminal equipment employed.

Additional Information

Weight 1.54 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAO Tek 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter”