Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-FOE-101
GAO-FOE-101

GAOTek 1U Fiber Optic Enclosures 4 x MPO Cassette

ID: GAO-FOE-101
Category:

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek 1U Fiber Optic Enclosures 4 x MPO Cassette is designed with 1U panel and can be used in high density data center infrastructure. This 1U panel has 4 ports with 4 x 12 duplex LC adapters in the front and 8 x 24 MPO / MTP – LC at the rear side. The breakout module saves space within the patching management area and at the same time provides robust and safe transition between cable and tails. Female MTP/MPO connectors are used for direct connection into QSFP + transceiver 4 x 0.08 in (2 mm) Tails. The premium connectors and OM4 fiber assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment.

Features

  • 4 ports with 4 x 12 duplex LC adapters in the front and 8 x 24 MPO / MTP – LC at the rear side
  • New miniature breakout module saves space within the patching management area and at the same time provides robust and safe transition between cable and tails
  • Female MTP/MPO connectors are used for direct connection into QSFP + transceiver 4 x 0.08 in (2 mm) Tails
  • Uniboot DX version available for improving rack patching management OM3, OM4, OS1/2, fiber versions
  • 12 in (3 mm) OD Patch/ 0.18 in (4.5 mm) OD Trunk Micro Cable Versions
  • LSZH, OFNP, OFNR cable jacket types selection
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • Optimized performance – Low loss MTP/MPO Elite and discrete LC
  • Premium connectors and OM4 fiber assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment
  • Rapid deployment factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes
  • Complies with standards: TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801,  IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5, NFPA 262 or IEC 60332, IEC-61754-20 & IEC-61754-14, Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) & REACH SvHC, IEC-60793

Technical Specifications

Fiber Single Mode, Multi-Mode
Fiber Count 144 Fibers
Cable Material: LSZH, OFNP, OFNR

Jacket Color: Aqua (OM3, OM4), Erica Violet (OM4), Yellow

Cable Length 0.12 in (3.0 mm)
Connectors MTP US Conec 12 fiber ferrule
Panel enclosure Material Cold rolled steel
Color Powder coated Black
Max capacity 4 x 6 Ports MPO
Standards Compliance TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801,  IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5, NFPA 262 or IEC 60332, IEC-61754-20 & IEC-61754-14, Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) & REACH SvHC, IEC-60793
Storage Temperature -4 °F ~ 140 °F (-20 ℃ ~ +60 ℃)
Installation Temperature 23 °F ~ 122 °F (-5 ℃ ~ +50 ℃)
Operation Temperature -4 °F ~ 140 °F (-20 ℃ ~ +60 ℃)

Additional Information

Connector Performance

CONNECTOR MATING IL AVERAGE IL MAX
MTP Elite (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB
MTP (MM) 0.20 dB 0.60 dB
MTP ELITE (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB
LC, SC (MM) 0.15 dB 0.30 dB
LC, SC Premium (MM) 0.08 dB 0.15 dB
MTP Low Loss Elite (SM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB

Cable Performance

FIBRE TYPE(ISO/IEC 11801) OS1/OS2 OM3 OM4
Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km] ≤ 0.38 Max
(1300 nm) ≤
0.25 Max
(1300 nm) ≤
0.34 Typ
(1550 nm) ≤
0.19 typ
(1550 nm)
≤ 3.5 Max
(850 nm) ≤ 1.5
Max (1300 nm)
≤ 2.7 Typ
(850 nm) ≤ 0.9
typ (1300 nm)
≤ 3.5 Max
(850 nm) ≤ 1.5
Max (1300 nm)
≤ 2.7 Typ
(850 nm) ≤ 0.9
typ (1300 nm)
Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch [Mhz-km] N/A ≥ 1500 (850 nm)
≥ 500 (1300 nm)
≥ 3500 (850 nm)
≥ 500 (1300 nm)
Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km] N/A ≥ 2000 (850 nm) ≥ 4700 (850 nm)

Applications

  • Data Center Infrastructure
  • Parallel Optics
  • 40GBASE-SR4 to 4x10GBASE-SR Transceivers.

Ordering Information

Product Description OMP1(1) – SP(2) – B (3)- 9005 (4)- 8×12(5) MTP/PC(6) – LC/UPC (7)- OM3(8) – 1U(9)
1 – Model OMP1
2 – Body Materials SP: SPCC(cold rolled steel sheet)
3 – Painting Finish B: powder coat matt finish
4 – Painting Color 9005: RAL black
5 – Patch cord Quantity 8×12 : 8pcs of 12F ; 12×12: 12pc of 12F ;

4×24 : 4pc of 24F; 6×24 : 6pc of 24F

6 – Connector A MPO/PC; MPO/APC; MTP/PC; MTP/APC
7 – Connector B LC/UPC; LC/APC
8 – Fiber Mode G657A1; OM1; OM2; OM3; OM4
9- Panel Height 1U
Note: 

1. OMP1-1U is fully loaded with 144Fibers.

2. Baffles are used where adapters are not installed.

3. Empty frame w/o Adapters Description: OMP1-SP-B-9005-EM-1U

Product Description

 

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions