Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
103 Main
103 Main

GAOTek 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 2-Port 100Base-Fx Fiber Ethernet Switch

USD Call for Quote

Overview:

GAOTek 6-Port 10/100 Base-Tx and 2-Port 100 Base-Fx Fiber Ethernet Switch has six 10/100M RJ-45 ports and two optical ports useful for easy implementation and expansion of 100Base-TX/FX networks. The switch is completely transparent when connected and allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums. This optical fiber switch works under both half and full-duplex mode and added flexibility is available with ST, SC, FC and WDM Simplex SC connectors. Extra distances are possible with the single mode version delivering up to 49.70 mi (80 km) connectivity per transmitted segment.

 

Key Features:

  • Complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u standard
  • Supports 802.3x flow control
  • Provides 6-port 10/100M RJ-45 and 2-port fiber ports
  • Optional VLAN function
  • Supports auto duplex(HDX/FDX) auto MDI/MDIX function
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
  • Supports max forwarding packet length 1552/1536 bytes
  • Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
  • Fanless design, natural cooling

Technical Specifications:

Interface  6 × Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100Base-Tx

2 × Optical port (1×9) 100Base-Fx

Optical Port  Available for 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm Single mode,   1310 nm Multi mode

Transfer Distance: up to 74.5 mi (120 km)

Connectors: SC, ST and FC optional

Fiber core: 9 µm/125 µm on single-mode fiber; 50 µm/125  µm and 62.5 µm/125 µm on multi-mode fiber

Ethernet Port  Cable: Cat 5/5e/6 UTP cable

Available speed: force 10 Mbps, force 100 Mbps and auto-detective 10 Mbps/100 Mbps. Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex auto-negotiation

Connectors: RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connection     auto-sensing

Status  IEEE802.3 (10Base-T)
IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX)
IEEE802.3x (Flow control)
LED Indicators  Power Status, Speed, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
Power Requirement  12 V DC, External AC to DC adapter
Operating Temperature  14 °F to 158 °F (-10 °C to 70 °C)
Storage Temperature  -4 °F to 158 °F (-20 °C to 70 °C)
Operating Humidity  10 % RH to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity  5 % RH to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions

(D × W × H)

 8.42 in × 4.13 in × 1.25 in (214 mm × 105 mm × 32 mm)
Weight  1.23 lbs (0.56 kg)

 

Additional Information:

Applications

  • In Installation of fiber cables
  • In optical network monitoring
  • For fiber to home (FTTH) optical fiber solution

 

The following illustrates typical applications for this Fiber Switch.

The actual distances will depend on several factors including the quality of cables used and the terminal equipment employed.

Ordering Information

Double Fiber Description
GAO-FSC-103-A 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Multi-mode, 1.24 mi (2 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-B 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 15.53 mi (25 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-C 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 24.85 mi (40 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-D 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 37.28 mi (60 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-E 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 49.70 mi (80 km), SC/ST/FC optional
Single Fiber
GAO-FSC-103-F 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 15.53 mi (25 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-G 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 24.85 mi (40 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-H 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 37.28 mi (60 km), SC/ST/FC optional
GAO-FSC-103-I 2*100Base-Fx to 6*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 49.70 mi (80 km), SC/ST/FC optional

 

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions