GAOTek OTDR C0250001

This handheld fiber optic OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) is an innovative test instrument for telecommunication networks.

C0250001tek

Description

Key Features

  • Lightweight, portable and ideal for FTTx
  • Provides average and real-time test modes
  • Full functions, optional single/multiple mode fiber application
  • Highly precise measurement, large memory capacity (300 test curves)
  • Dust, moisture, and shock resistant
  • RS-232/USB data upload port
  • PC software for data analysis and reporting
  • LCD indicators for battery charging and LD lasing status
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates
  • Drop tested up to 1 meter

Technical Specifications

Model C0250001A C0250001B
01 02 03 01
Dynamic Range 24/24 dB 32/32 dB 38/38 dB 18/22 dB
Range of Use Single mode fiber Multi-mode fiber
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm ± 20 nm 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm
Display Type Color
Emitter Type LD
Connector Type FC/PC (interchangeable SC, ST)
Port 2
Selectable Ranges 0.3 km, 1.3 km, 2.5 km, 5 km, 10 km, 20 km, 40 km, 80 km, 120 km, 160 km, 240 km 0.1 km, 0.3 km, 0.5 km, 1.3 km, 2.5 km, 5 km, 10 km at 850 nm
Pulse Width 12 ns,30 ns,100 ns,275 ns,1 µs,2.5 µs,10 µs,20 µs 12 ns, 30 ns, 100 ns, 275 ns, 1 µs at 850nm; 30 ns, 100 ns, 275 ns, 1 µs, 2.5 µs at 1300 nm
Average Time 15 s, 30 s, 1 min, 2 min, 3 min
Event Dead Zone 3 m 7 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 15 m 20 m
Distance Measure Accuracy ± (1 m + 5×10-5 × Distance + sampling space)
Attenuation Detect Accuracy ± 0.05 dB/ dB
Reflection Detect Accuracy ± 4 dB
Data Storage 300 test curves
Data Transmission RS232/USB
General Specifications
Power Supply Ni-MH rechargeable battery/AC adapter
Battery Life Over 3.5 hours of continuously testing operating on a single charge
Operating Temperature 0°C to 80°C
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity 0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Weight 1.9 lbs
Dimensions 7.7 in. × 3.9 in. × 2.4 in. (196 mm × 100 mm × 64 mm)

Product Brochure

Download the brochure for this product.

Download Brochure

Content missing

Learn About New Products, Deals & Specials

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter

Stay up to date with new products and sale products on all our test equipment.