Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
preview-chat-GT00V500ZZ
preview-chat-GT00V500ZZ

GAOTek OTDR-109 with Large Data Storage

ID: GAO-OTDR-109
Category: Tags: ,

USD

Clear selection

Overview

GAOTek OTDR with Large Data Storage (Wide Pulse Width/Test Distance) is an intelligent new generation meter for the detection of fiber communications systems. It offers a wide pulse width and a testing distance of up to 74.56 mi (120 km). This OTDR is simple to use as one can finish measurement by just one button and provides multi-measuring modes. It offers real-time measuring function and is convenient to monitor the splicing process. The OTDR also comes with an integrated 10 MW Visual Fault Locator.

Key Features 

  • Integrated design, smart and rugged.
  • Small and light, easy to carry.
  • Integrated design, smart and rugged.
  • Small and light, easy to carry.
  • Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.
  • Real-time measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.
  • Integrated 10 mw Visual Fault Locator.
  • Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.
  • Warning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.
  • PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ-45 interface.
  • Supports multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.
  • Integrated with large internal memory.
  • Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.
  • Battery indicator function.

Technical Specifications

Test Parameters
Pulse Width 5 ns 20 ns 50 ns 100 ns 500 ns 1 µs 2 µs 5 µs 10 µs
Testing Distance Dead zone test, 0.80 mi (1.3 km), 1.55 mi (2.5 km), 3.10 mi (5.0 km), 6.21 mi (10 km), 12.42 mi (20 km), 24.85 mi (40 km), 49.70 mi (80 km), 74.56 mi (120 km)
Sampling Resolution Minimum 0.05 m (5 cm)
Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
Linearity ≤0.05 dB/dB
Scale Indication X axis: 4 m~70 m/div, Y axis: 0.09 dB/div
Loss Threshold 0.01 dB
Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
Distance Resolution 0.01 m
Distance Accuracy ± (1 m + measuring distance × 3 × 10-5 + sampling resolution)
Refractivity Setting 1.2000~1.5999, 0.0001 step
VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator)
Wavelength 650 nm
Power 10 mw, CLASSIII B
Range 7.45 mi (12 km)
Connector FC/UPC
Launching Mode CW/2 Hz
General Specifications
Display 5.6 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen function is optional)
Battery 7.4 V/4.4 Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification); continuous working of 10 hours; charging time 4 hours
Data Storage 40000 groups of Trace
Interface 3×USB port (USB×2, Mini-USB×1)
Working Temperature 14 °F~122 °F (-10 °C~50 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 °F~167 °F (-20 °C~75 °C)
Humidity ≤95% (non-condensation)
Dimension 9.96 in × 6.61 in × 2.89 in (253 mm × 168 mm × 73.5 mm)
Weight 3.30 lbs (1.5 kg) (battery included)

 

Additional Information

Applications

  • Measurement of optical network
  • Telecom maintenance
  • CATV maintenance
  • Fiber optic lab testing

Standard Accessories

Name Quantity
Main Unit 1
12 V Power Adapter 1
Lithium Battery 1
FC Adapter 1
USB Cord 1
User Guide 1
CD 1
Carrying Case 1

 

Ordering Information:

Type Testing wavelength Dynamic range Event/Attenuation dead-zone
GAO-OTDR-109 – A 1310 nm/1550nm 30 dB/28dB 1.5 m/8 m
GAO-OTDR-109 – B 32 dB/30dB 1.5 m/8 m

Additional Information

Module

GAO-OTDR-109-A (1310/1550nm; 30/28dB), GAO-OTDR-109-B (1310/1550nm; 32/30dB)

Questions from our customers

  1. A

    The testing wavelength of this OTDR is 1310 nm/1550 nm.

  2. A

    The is light weight OTDR, it weighs 3.30 lbs (1.5 kg) (battery included) and provides a testing distance of up to 74.56 mi (120 km).

  3. A

    This OTDR can store up to 40000 groups of traces.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions