Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-CFP-101
GAO-CFP-101

GAOTek 100G CFP Transceiver with 100Gb/s (10Km)

ID: GAO-CFP-101
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

This 100Gbps, 1295-1310nm CFP (C form-factor pluggable) transceiver is used with a single mode fiber to reach up to 6.2 Miles (10km). These transceivers support the MDIO(Management Data Input/Output) interface. It is compliant to IEEE802.3ba standards.

Key Features

  • Compliant with 100GBASE-LR4
  • Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / ROSA for up to 6.2 Miles (10 km) reach over SMF
  • Support line rates from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps
  • CAUI(10x10G) Electrical Interface
  • 4-lane 25.78Gb/s optical interface
  • Duplex LC optical receptacle
  • MDIO Interface for module management
  • Power dissipation < 12W
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Case operating temperature range from 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

Technical Specifications

Working Range Up to 6.2 Miles (10km)
Standards IEEE 802.3ba
Data rate 100 Gb/s
Wavelength 1295-1310nm
Transmitter Extinction Ratio 4 dB
Receiver Sensitivity -8.6 dBm
Dimensions 5.69 in x2.95in x0.5in(144.75x75x13.6 mm)
Supply Voltage -0.3 to 4V
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Storage Ambient Humidity 5% to 95%
Case Operating Temperature 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

Standards

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba
  • Compliant with CFP MSA Hardware Specification
  • Compliant with CFP MSA Management Interface Specification

CFP Pin Map Orientation:

Fig: CFP LR4 Optical Transceiver Pin Out

Table: CFP optical transceiver pin descriptions

Low Speed Electrical Characteristics

MDIO Management Interface

The GAOTek CFP LR4 supports the MDIO interface specified in IEEE802.3 Clause 45. This 2-wire management data I/O interface is provided for the module status monitoring and control. The management data clock (MDC) provides clocking for the data that is passed on the MDIO port. Five further pins allow for loading of a port address (PORT_ADDR0-4) into the module. The CFP transceiver supports MDIO pages 8000h NVR 1 Based ID registers, 8080h NVR 2 Extended ID registers, 8100h NVR 3 network lane specific registers, and pages A000h CFP module VR 1 registers,A080h MLG VR 1 registers, A200h network lane VR 1 registers,A280h network lane VR 2 registers. Details of the protocol and interface are explicitly described in CFP MSA Management Interface Specification. Please refer to the specifications for design reference.

Outline Dimensions

Applications:

  • Local Area Network (LAN)
  • Data Center
  • Ethernet switches and router applications