Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-EMC-101
GAO-EMC-101

GAOTek 10/100/1000M Media Converter

USD

Overview

The GAOTek 10/100/1000 M Media Converter is designed for media conversions which adopts switching technology and supports inter-conversion of electrical signals of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-SX. This extends the transmission distance of a network from 328 ft (100 m) via copper cables to 49.7 mi (80 km) via fiber optical cables. This media converter complies with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards and has two types of media network connections: 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX. It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. It also supports the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets.

Features

  • Inter-conversion of electrical signals of10/100/1000Base-TX with optical signals of 1000Base-SX
  • Complies with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards
  • Supports full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed
  • Supports automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • Supports the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
  • Supports Quality of Service (QoS) and ensures the transmission of VoIP packets

Technical Specifications

Access Mode 10/100/1000Mbps
Standard IEEE802.1 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3 100Base-FX
Wavelength Multi-mode Single-mode
850 nm 1310 nm/ 1550 nm
Distance Category-5 twisted pair 328 ft (100 m) (Max. Distance)
Fiber: Multi-mode
50 μm/ 125 μm, 62.5 μm /125 μm
0.136 mi or 0.341 mi (220 m or 550 m) (Max. Distance)
Fiber: Single -mode
8 μm/ 125 μm, 8.7 μm/ 125 μm, 9 μm/ 125 μm, 10 μm/ 125 μm
12.42 mi-49.70 mi (20 km ~ 80 km) (Max. Distance)
Port One RJ45 port:

For connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs

One optical port:

Multi-mode, dual fiber: SC (50 μm, 62.5 μm/ 125 μm)

Single mode, dual fiber: SC or FC (9 μm/ 125 μm)

Single mode Single fiber: SC or FC (9 μm/ 125 μm)

Conversion Means Media conversion
MAC address table 1 K
Buffer space 256 Kbit
Flow control Full duplex: flow control;

Half duplex: back pressure

Delay Store-and-forward: 9.6 μS; cut-through: 0.9 μS BER
BER <19-9
MTBF 100,000 hours
LED Indicator PWR (power supply), FX LINK (optical link action), TP LINK1000 (twisted pair link1000M), TP LINK100 (twisted pair link 100M), TP ACT (twisted pair packet forwarding)
Power Supply DC 5 V 1 A (external), AC 220 V 0.5 A/DC-48 (internal)
Power Consumption 5 W
Operating Temperature 14 °F to 131 °F (-10 °C ~ 55 °C)
Operating Humidity 5 % to 90 %
Maintaining Temperature -40 °F to 158 °F (-40 °C ~ 70 °C)
Maintaining Humidity 5 % to 90 % (Non- condensing)
Dimension 1.02 in x 2.75 in x 3.74 in (26 mmx 70 mm x 95 mm)

Additional Information

Model Wavelength
(nm)
Connector Fiber
Mode
TX
power
(dBm)
RX
Sen
(dBm)
Distance

 

GAO-EMC-101
A
850 SC/ST MM, Duplex -17~-12
-20.0
0.34 mi
(550 m)
GAO-EMC-101
B
1310 SC/FC SM, Duplex -3~-8
-23.0
12.42 mi
(20 km)
GAO-EMC-101
C
1310 SC/FC SM, Duplex -3~-0
-25.0
24.85 mi
(40 km)
GAO-EMC-101
D
1310 SC/FC SM, Duplex >1
-27.0
49.7 mi
(80 km)
GAO-EMC-101
B1
T1310/
R1550
SC SM,
BI-DI
-8~-3
-23.0
12.42 mi
(20 km)
GAO-EMC-101
B2
T1310/
R1550
SC SM,
BI-DI
-8~-3
-23.0
12.42 mi
(20 km)
GAO-EMC-101
C1
T1310/
R1550
SC SM,
BI-DI
-3~0
-23.0
24.85 mi
(40 km)
GAO-EMC-101
C2
T1550/
R1310
SC SM,
BI-DI
-3~0
-23.0
24.85 mi
(40 km)
GAO-EMC-101
D1
T1490/
R1550
SC SM,
BI-DI
-3~0
-23.0
37.28 mi
(60 km)
GAO-EMC-101
D2
T1550/
R1490
SC SM,
BI-DI
-3~0
-23.0
37.28 mi
(60 km)

Applications

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit optical Ethernet long-distance transmitting network

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions