GAOTek 16 Unidirectional/8 Bidirectional Channel Optical Multiplexer

This 16 Unidirectional/8 Bidirectional Channel Optical Multiplexer is designed to expand and grow a network. It is used in optical fiber transmission to overcome electromagnetic interference and lightning damage.

GAO-VMC-103

Overview

The GAOTek 16 Unidirectional/8 Bidirectional Channel Optical Multiplexer is designed to expand and grow a network. It is widely used in optical fiber transmission to overcome electromagnetic interference and lightning damage. It provides the scope to expand and grow a network where higher speeds and feeds are required without impacting or disrupting the original communications along with providing an easy, seamless means of adding services. Also, it improves the reliability of communication, data security, and confidentiality of the network. It can be widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control offices- especially in banks, electrical places and work stations with electromagnetic interference in the environment.

Features

  • The switch operates on integrated circuit technology.
  • When the switch is turned on, or when connected to other switches or when the fiber state is stable, it does not show any chaotic action status.
  • It can support one-way, two-way, eight-way or 4-way switches.
  • The switch supports interface Lightning standard IEC61000-4-5 (8 / 20 μS).
  • It also supports differential mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω); Common mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω) standards.
  • Power supply is optional AC 220 V, DC -48 V, DC + 24 V, DC power.

Technical Specifications

Multi-mode
Fiber Type 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Maximum transmission distance 3 miles (5 Km) @ 62.5 / 125 µm single mode fiber
Attenuation (3 dBm/ km) Wavelength 820 nm
Transmitting power -12 dBm (Min) ~ -9 dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity -28 dBm (Min)
Link budget 16 dBm
Single Mode
Fiber Type 8/125 µm, 9/125 µm
Maximum transmission distance 24.85 miles (40 Km)
Transmission distance 24.85 miles (40 Km) @ 9 / 125 um single mode fiber
Attenuation (3dbm/km) Wavelength 1310 nm
Transmitting power -9 dBm (Min) ~ -8 dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity -27 dBm (Min)
Link budget 18 dBm
Switch
Respond Time < 0.5ms
Switch Signal 30 VDC/ 0.5A
Maximum switching frequency 50 Hz
Physical interface RJ45
Power
Power supply

 

AC: 180 V ~ 260 V
DC:  -48 V, DC +24 V
Power consumption ≤ 10 W
Working Environment
Working temperature 14 °F ~ 122 °F (-10 °C ~ 50 °C)
Working Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -40 °F ~ 176 °F (-40 °C ~ 80 °C)
Storage Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions 7.32 x 1.49 x 1.18 inches (186 x 38 x 30 mm) (WxDxH)
Weight 2.97 lbs (1.35 Kg)

Additional Information

Applications

Network Diagram

 

Learn About New Products, Deals & Specials

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter

Stay up to date with new products and sale products on all our test equipment.