Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-VMC-101 1
GAO-VMC-101 1

GAOTek 4 Channel Unidirectional/2 Channel Switch Bidirectional Optical Multiplexer

ID: GAO-VMC-101
Category:

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek 4 Channel Unidirectional/2 Channel Switch Bidirectional Optical Multiplexer is a 1-4 switch output optical transceiver which is used in optical fiber transmission to solve the problem of electromagnetic interference and lightning damage. This optical multiplexer is based on proprietary integrated circuit and provides a one-way road switch or 2 two-way switch in optical fiber transmission to improve the reliability of communication, data security and confidentiality. It is widely used in various industrial control, process control, traffic control and especially in banks to prevent electrical and electromagnetic interference from the environment as per the special requirements of the Department and the system.

Features

  • Based on proprietary integrated circuit
  • Can be configured as an input (a) / 2 inputs (a) / 4 inputs (out) / 1 input + output / 2 inputs + output mode
  • Enter the normally open normally closed switch and it automatically detects when to input and what state to switch the output. This facilitates the opened project.
  • When the switch is turned on and not connected to other switches or the fiber state is stable and does not appear as a chaotic action status
  • It can support one-way, two-way and four-way switch
  • Each switch has an On and Off light
  • The switch interface is lightning reach: IEC61000-4-5 (8 /20 μS) differential mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω) Common mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω) standard
  • It has an optional AC 220 V, DC -48 V, DC + 24V , DC power with no positive and negative points

Technical Specifications

Multi-mode Fiber
Fiber Type 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Maximum Transmission Distance 3.11 mi (5 km) @ 62.5/125 µm single mode fiber, attenuation (3 dbm/ km)
Wave Length 820 nm
Transmitting Power -12 dBm (Min) ~ -9 dBm (Max)
Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm (Min)
Link Budget 16 dBm
Single-mode Fiber
Fiber Type 8/ 125 µm, 9/ 125 µm
Maximum Transmission Distance 24.85 mi (40 km)
Transmission Distance 24.85 mi (40 km)@ 9/ 125 µm single mode fiber, attenuation (0.35 dbm/km)
Wave Length 1310 nm
Transmitting Power -9 dBm (Min) ~ -8 dBm (Max)
Receiver Sensitivity -27 dBm (Min)
Link Budget 18 dBm
Switch
Respond Time <0.5 ms
Switch Signal 30 V DC/0.5 A
The maximum switching frequency 50 Hz
Physical Interface RJ45
Power
Power Supply AC 180 V ~ 260 V;DC –48 V;DC +24 V
Power Consumption ≤10 W
Dimension
Product Size (WXDXH) 8.50 in x 5.12 in x 1.22 in (216 mm x 130 mm x 31 mm)
Piece Weight 2.86 lbs. (1.3 kg)
Working Environment
Working Temperature 14 °F ~ 122 °F (-10 °C ~ 50 °C)
Working Humidity 5 % ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 °F ~ 176 °F (-40 °C ~ 80 °C)
Storage Humidity 5 % ~ 95 % (non condensing)

Additional Information

Applications

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions