Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-VMC-104 1
GAO-VMC-104 1

GAOTek 64 Channel Unidirectional/ 32 Channel Switch Bidirectional Optical Multiplexer

ID: GAO-VMC-104
Category:

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek 64 Channel Unidirectional/ 32 Channel Switch Bidirectional Optical Multiplexer is designed with mini type 1- 64 switch output optical transceiver which is used in optical fiber transmission. It supports to expand and grow a network where higher speeds and feeds are required, without impacting or disrupting the original communications along with providing an easy, seamless means of adding services. This switch is basically used in optical fiber transmission in order to solve the problem of electromagnetic interference and lightning damages. Also it improves the reliability of communication, data security and confidentiality of the network. It can be widely used in various industrial control, process control and traffic control offices especially in banks, electrical places and work stations with electromagnetic interference in the environment.

Features

  • The switch operates on integrated circuit technology.
  • When the switch is turned on, or when connected to other switches or when the fiber state is stable, it does not show any chaotic action status.
  • The switch supports interface Lightning standard IEC61000-4-5 (8 / 20 μS).
  • It also supports differential mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω); Common mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω) standards.
  • It can support one-way, two-way, eight-way or 4-way switches.
  • Power supply is optional AC 220 V, DC -48 V, DC + 24 V, DC power.

Technical Specifications

Multi-mode Fiber
Fiber Type 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Maximum transmission distance 3 miles (5 Km) @ 62.5 / 125 µm single mode fiber
Attenuation (3 dBm/ km) Wavelength 820 nm
Transmitting power -12 dBm (Min) ~ -9 dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity -28 dBm (Min)
Link budget 16 dBm
Single-mode Fiber
Fiber Type 8/125 µm, 9/125 µm
Maximum transmission distance 24.85 miles (40 Km)
Transmission distance 24.85 miles (40 Km) @ 9 / 125 µm single mode fiber
Attenuation (3dbm/km) Wavelength 1310 nm
Transmitting power -9 dBm (Min) ~ -8 dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity -27 dBm (Min)
Link budget 18 dBm
Switch
Respond Time < 0.5 ms
Switch Signal 30 V DC/ 0.5 A
Maximum switching frequency 50 Hz
Physical interface RJ45
Power
Power supply

 

AC: 180 V ~ 260 V
DC:  -48 V, DC +24 V
Power consumption ≤ 10 W
Working Environment
Working temperature 14 °F ~ 122 °F (-10 °C ~ 50 °C)
Working Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -40 °F ~ 176 °F (-40 °C ~ 80 °C)
Storage Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions 19 in x 5.4 in x 1.73 in (483 mm x 138 mm x 44 mm) (WxDxH)
Weight 5.29 lbs (2.4 Kg)

Additional Information

Applications

 Network Diagram

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions