GAOTek Armored Polarization Maintaining (PM) Patch Cord

This Armored Polarization Maintaining (PM) Patch Cord is built with polarization maintaining panda fiber and connected using FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC and LC connectors.

GAO-FRC-104

Description

Overview

GAOTek Armored Polarization Maintaining (PM) Patch Cord is built with polarization maintaining panda fiber and connected using FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC and LC connectors. It offers the armored cable which can protect the PM fiber. It provides various fiber type and FC connectors available with various key types. Its features includes low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and high return loss. It provides the connector key to align the axis slow or fast.

Features

  • High 3D Fiber optic patch cord
  • Built with polarization maintaining panda fiber and connected using FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC and LC connectors.
  • Armored cable can protect the PM fiber
  • FC connectors are available as wide key 0.084 in (2.14 mm), N type or narrow key 0.080 in (2.02 mm), R key width
  • Patch cords are available as 250 um bare fiber, 900 um buffered fiber or 0.12 in (3 mm) cable
  •  PMP features low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and high return loss.
  • Slow or fast axis can be aligned to the connector key

Technical Specifications

Connector TypeFC/UPC, SC/UPCFC/APC, SC/APC
Wavelength980 nm or 1064 nm or 1310 nm or 1550 nm
Insertion Loss<0.4 dB
Optical Return Loss>50 dB>60 dB
Axis AlignmentSlow axis of fiber aligned to connector key
Extinction Ratio>23 dB (R key), >20 dB (N key)
Max. Optical Power300 mw
Connector Key for FC TypeNarrow key: R key, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) or Wide key: N key, 0.083 in (2.10 mm) ~ 0.084 in (2.14 mm)
Fiber Length Tolerance± 3.94 in (10 cm)
Fiber TypePM panda fiber
Operation Temperature23 °F to 158 °F (-5 °C to +70 °C)
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to +85 °C)

Additional Information

Ordering Guide

Ordering Information
Wavelength1550 nm, 1310 nm, 1064 nm, 980 nm, S – Specify
Key Width (For FC connector)R – 0.080 in (2.02 mm) (>23 dB),
N – 0.084 in (2.14 mm) (>20 dB)
Cable Type250 µm bare fiber,
0.035 in (0.9 mm) buffer,
0.12 in (3 mm) Cable
Fiber Length1.64 ft (0.5 m), 2.46 ft (0.75 m), 3.28 ft (1 m), 6.40 ft (5 m), S – Specify
Connector for end1 and end2FC/UPC, FC/APC, No connector, S – Specify
Ordering Examples
Part NumberDescription
GAO-FRC-104 -APolarization maintaining patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) connector key (R key), 0.12 in (3 mm)
Jacket, 1.64 ft (0.5 m) fiber length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -BPM patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) connector key (R key), 0.12 in (3 mm) jacket, 3.28 ft (1 m) fiber length, panda fiber, FC/UPC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -CPolarization maintaining patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) connector key (R key), 900 micron jacket, 6.56 ft (2 m) fiber length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -DPM patch cord, 1064 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) key width (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable, 6.56 ft (2 m) fiber length, 980 nm panda fiber, FC/APC connector end 1 and no connector end2, slow axis of fiber align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -EPolarization maintaining patch cord, 1310 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm)cable, 3.28 ft (1 m) length, PM panda fiber, FC/UPC end1 and FC/APC end2, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -FPolarization maintaining patch cord, 1310 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 900 micron jacket, 3.28 ft (1 m)  length, PM panda fibre, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -GPolarization maintaining patch cord, 1550 nm, 250 um bare fiber, PM panda fiber, 3.28 ft (1 m) fiber length, FC/APC connector both ends, 0.080 in (2.02 mm)  narrow key connector (R type), 3 cm long 900 micron loose tube at each connector end), slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -HPM patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable, 1.64 ft (0.5 m)
Length, PM panda fibre, FC/UPC connector end 1 and FC/APC connector end 2, slow axis aligned to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -IPM patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable, 3.28 ft (1 m) length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -JPM patch cord, 1550nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) jacket 4.92 in (125 mm)/ 35.43 in (900 mm)/ 0.12 in (3 mm), 6.56 ft (2 m) fiber length, panda fiber, FC/UPC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -KPM patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable jacket,PM1550 panda fiber, 9.84 ft (3 m) fiber length, FC/UPC connector end1 and FC/APC connector end2, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -LPolarization maintaining patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable jacket (250 um bare panda fiber/ 900 micron loose tube/ 3 mm loose tube (jacket), 22.97 ft (7 m) fiber length, PM1550 panda fiber, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -MPM patch cord, 1550 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 900 micron jacket, 3.28 ft (1 m)  length, panda fiber, FC/UPC end1 and FC/APC end2, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -NPolarization maintaining patch cord, 1064 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable, 6.56 ft (2 m)  fiber length, 980 nm panda fiber, FC/APC connector end 1 and no connector end2, slow axis of fiber align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -OPM patch cord, 1064 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 900 micron jacket, 3.28 ft (1 m) fiber length, 980 nm panda fiber, FC/APC connectors, slow axis of fibre align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -PPolarization maintaining patchcord, 980 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) jacket 4.92 in (125 mm)/ 35.43 in (900 mm)/ 0.12 in (3 mm), 9.84 ft (3 m) fibre length, panda fiber, FC/UPC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
GAO-FRC-104 -QPM patch cord, 980 nm, 0.080 in (2.02 mm) narrow key connector (R type), 0.12 in (3 mm) cable jacket (4.92 in (125 mm)/ 35.43 in (900 mm)/ 0.12 in (3 mm), 16.40 ft (5 m) fiber length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector end1 and no connector end2, slow axis align to connector key