GAOTek E2000 APC Fiber Optic Connector

This E2000 APC Fiber Optic Connector is a high performance 2-hole flange full ceramic ferrule with 900 µm cable and an integrated protective cap.

GAO-FTC-102

Description

Overview

GAOTek E2000 APC Fiber Optic Connector is a high performance 2-hole flange full ceramic ferrule with 900 µm cable and an integrated protective cap. It is designed for easy termination, saves time and provides trouble free operation. This E2000 connector and adapter have their own integrated protective cap which protects the ferrule from dust and rules out any laser light emissions. An integrated spring guarantees closing of the protective cap. It supports color and mechanical coding and is excellent for high packing density.

Features

  • Full ceramic ferrule
  • Integrated protective cap protects ferrule from dust and rules out any laser light emissions
  • Integrated spring for a guaranteed closing of the protective cap
  • Supports color and mechanical coding
  • Excellent for high packing density
  • Special ferrule preform for short polishing time
  • Adjustable in 60° steps.

Technical Specifications

ParametersSingle modeSingle mode APC 8°Multi-mode
Insertion loss (IL)TypeMaxTypeMaxType
0.12 dB< 0.4 dB0.12 dB0 dB0.4 dB
0.09 dB< 0.3 dB0.09 dB< 0.3 dB
Fiber TypeMultimode
0° PC
Single mode
0° PC
Single mode
8° APC
Single mode
8° 0.1 dB
Test Conditions
Insertion Loss (IL)type 0.15 dB

max 0.4 dB

type 0.2 dB max 0.4 dBtype 0.2 dB
max 0.4 dB
max 0.1 dBIEC 61300-3-4;
λ = 1300 nm/ 1550 nm
Return Loss (RL)type 40 dBmin 50 dBmin 70 dBmin 85 dBIEC 61300-3-6;
λ = 1300 nm/ 1550 nm
Repeatability of ILmax ±0.1 dBOver service life
Service life1000 mate/ de-mate cycles
ComplianceIEC 61754-15, TIA 604-16
TechnologyFull ceramic ferrule and sleeve
Tuningin 60° steps
Mechanical Resistance100 N tensile load
Thermal Resistance-40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to +85 °C), stock temperature range
FlammabilityUL 94-V0
DurabilityMin. 1000 mating cycles
Color of HousingSingle mode blue
SM (APC 8°) green
Multimode beige
Operating Temperature-40 °F ~ 185 °F (-40 ℃ ~+85 ℃)
Storage Temperature-40 °F ~ 194 °F (-40 ℃ ~ +90 ℃)

Additional Information

Applications

  • Telecom network
  • LAN, MAN network
  • CATV, sensor systems, measuring technique
  • Utilities, railways

Color Keying

The E2000 APC Fiber Optic Connector system permits the user to specify the color of the thumb-latch and the mating adapter frame so that different line types, uses, destinations and points of origin, etc. can be readily identified.

The thumb-latch and frame are available in eight distinct colors:

  1. Blue (RAL 5015)
  2. Beige (White) (RAL 1013)
  3. Black (RAL 9005)
  4. Red (RAL 3020)
  5. Orange (RAL 2003)
  6. Yellow (RAL 1016)
  7. Green (RAL 6018)
  8. Violet (RAL 4008)

Dimensions Drawing