Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-FBC-101
GAO-FBC-101

GAOTek Fiber Optic PDLC Patch Cord, Waterproof Outdoor Patch Cable

ID: GAO-FBC-101
Category:

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Fiber Optic PDLC Patch Cord, Waterproof Outdoor Patch Cable is designed with metal protective devices and standard size for Duplex LC connectors which can be used for 3G/ 4G network communications. It is widely used in FTTA (Fiber to the Antenna) and WiMAX base station remote radios, with the support of optical cables. This fiber optic cord and the cable provides with waterproof and dustproof protection compatible with IP67 and RoHS standards. It can be used as the best solution with outdoor cable connectors in harsh environmental conditions.

Features

  • Supports both single-mode and multimode fiber modes.
  • Supports standard duplex LC connector that is well connected with standard LC adaptor
  • The cord is light weight, waterproof and dustproof.
  • It is also metal proof, hence can be used for metal hard housing.
  • Supports low insertion and return loss.
  • Supports steady optical transmission.
  • The cord supports IP67 protection and is humidity proof, salt-mist proof.

Technical Specifications

Insertion Loss ≤0.3 dB
Mechanical Life 500 cycles
Protection Level IP67
Tensile Data Tensile between junction and fiber cable ≥180N
Out Shell Inflaming Retarding UL94 V-0
Out Shell UV IO Resistant UL 746C
Authentication Meets with RoHS standard
Working Temperature -40 °F ~ 158 °F (-40°C ~ +70 °C)
Storage Temperature -40 °F ~ 158 °F (-40°C ~ +70 °C)
Fiber Cable Specifications
Fiber Diameter 0.27 in (7.0 mm)
Material of Jacket LSZH
Color of Jacket Black
Tension Material Aramid Fiber
Max. Attenuation ≤ 0.4 dB/km at 1310 nm; ≤0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm
Tensile Resistance (short term) 500 N (no breakage)
Crush Resistance (short term/long term) 1000 N/100 mm
Inflammation Retarding IEC 60332-3
UV IO Resistant PASS
Authentication Meets with RoHS and UL standards
Temperature -40 °F ~ 158 °F (-40 °C ~ +70 °C)
LC Connector Specifications
Connector LC,DLC, (PC/APC)
Insertion Loss ≤ 0.3 dB (PC/APC)
Return Loss PC ≥ 45 dB, APC ≥ 60 dB
Mechanical Life 500 cycles
Operating Temperature 14 °F ~ 122 °F (-10 °C ~ +50 °C)
Working Temperature -40 °F ~ 158 °F (-40 °C ~ +70 °C)

Additional Information

Applications

  • Used for 3G or 4G base stations for network combinations.
  • Widely used in FTTA and FTTH applications.
  • Used for BBU (Base Band Unit), RRU (Radio Remote Unit), RRH (Remote Radio Head) and LTE applications.
  • In optical communication technology, optical connector is used from indoor to outdoor cable connections.

 Connector Plug Structure

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions