Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-FOA-109 1
GAO-FOA-109 1

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 15 dB (Male to Female Variation Scale 0 ~ 30 dB)

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 15 dB (Male to Female Variation Scale 0 ~ 30 dB) is mainly used in communication systems to reduce optical power launched onto the photo detector and provides an accurate attenuation over a wide range of wavelengths. The plug type configuration allows them to be used directly on the end of a patch cord, which in turn can insert directly into an adaptor. It is available in FC, SC, LC, ST and MU connector styles with PC or APC polished providing the ultra-low return loss. This compact attenuator has low back reflection and high power endurance.

Features

  • Accurate attenuation
  • Broad wavelength band
  • Environmentally stable
  • Fixed build out type
  • Ultra-low back reflection

Technical Specifications

Operating Wavelength SM 1310 nm and 1550 nm
Available Range of Attenuation 1 dB to 30 dB with 1 dB increments
Attenuation Accuracy < ± 0.5 dB, < ± 1 dB, ± 10 %
Polish Type PC UPC APC
Return Loss 50 dB 55 dB 65 dB
Connector Type FC,SC,ST,LC,MU FC,SC
Polarization Dependent Loss <0.1 dB
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Operating Temperature -40 °F to 167 °F (-40 °C to +75 °C)
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to +85 °C)

Additional Information

Applications

  • FTTx and CATV
  • LAN and WAN
  • Telecom Networks
  • Test and Measurement
  • Fiber optic sensors

 Types of fiber optic attenuators

  1. Female to male plug style optical attenuator (MU, SC, FC, ST, LC) PC, UPC & APC polish available
  2. IN-Line style fiber optical attenuator
  3. Adjustable fiber optical attenuator (FC style) Attenuation scale: 0 dB ~ 30 dB
  4. Flange’s type fiber optical attenuator

Ordering Guide

Fiber Type Connector Type Polish Type Attenuation0 dB ~ 30 dB Wavelength
50/125
62.5/125

9/125

FC,SC,ST,
LC,MU
PC,UPC,
APC
1 dB,2 dB,
3 dB,5 dB,
7 dB,10 dB,
15 dB,20 dB,
25 dB /

Specified

850 nm,
1310 nm,
1550 nm,
1310/1550 nm,
1310/1490 nm

 

Part Number Product Description Attenuation dB
GAO-FOA-110 Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±0.5 dB 1 dB
GAO- FOA -110A Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±0.5 dB 2 dB
GAO- FOA -110B Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±0.5 dB 3 dB
GAO- FOA -110C Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±0.5 dB 4 dB
GAO- FOA -110D Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±0.5 dB 5 dB
GAO- FOA -110E Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 6 dB
GAO- FOA -110F Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 7 dB
GAO- FOA -110G Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 8 dB
GAO- FOA -110H Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 9 dB
GAO- FOA -110I Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 10 dB
GAO- FOA -110J Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 11 dB
GAO- FOA -110K Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 12 dB
GAO- FOA -110L Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 13 dB
GAO- FOA -110M Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 14 dB
GAO- FOA -110N Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 15 dB
GAO- FOA -110O Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 16 dB
GAO- FOA -110P Male to Female 1310 nm &1550 nm ±10% dB 17 dB
GAO- FOA -110Q Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 18 dB
GAO- FOA -110R Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 19 dB
GAO- FOA -110S Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 20 dB
GAO- FOA -110T Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 21 dB
GAO- FOA -110U Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 22 dB
GAO- FOA -110V Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 23 dB
GAO- FOA -110W Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 24 dB
GAO- FOA -110X Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 25 dB
GAO- FOA -110Y Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 26 dB
GAO- FOA -110Z Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 27 dB
GAO- FOA -110AA Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 28 dB
GAO- FOA -110BB Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 29 dB
GAO- FOA -110CC Male to Female 1310 nm & 1550 nm ±10% dB 30 dB

 Appearance and Dimension

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions