Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-FOA-107 1
GAO-FOA-107 1

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 3 dB (SM Male to Female Kits SC Port)

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 3 dB (SM Male to Female Kits SC Port) is designed for laboratory, manufacturing, or field applications with 3 dB attenuation value. It combines a series of premium dual wavelength (1310 nm/1550 nm) attenuators providing convenient solution for the inline attenuation requirements. This optic attenuator is built with highest quality materials and factory tested to ensure precise attenuation and performance. Each attenuator kit comes with a durable storage case for easy portability. This storage case is compartmentalized providing safe component storage and simple organization. An attenuator identification reference chart is provided along with the kit for quick component identification.

Features

  • Precise attenuation values with industry standard attenuation levels
  • Reference chart included for easy attenuator identification
  • Precision end-face geometry testing
  • Ultra-low return loss
  • Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization
  • Multiple attenuators per kit
  • Small, durable case for easy portability.
  • Complaint with Bell core GR-910-CORE/JIS C5920

Technical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm , 1310 and 1550 nm (Single-Mode)
Attenuation Accuracy < ± 0.5 dB, < ± 1 dB
Polish Type PC UPC APC
Return Loss 50 dB 55 dB 65 dB
Connector Type FC,SC,ST,LC,MU FC,SC
Polarization Dependent Loss <0.1 dB
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Operating Temperature Range -40 °F to 176 °F (-40 °C to 80 °C)
Storage Temperature Range -40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to 85 °C)

Additional Information

Ordering Information

Fiber Type Connector Type Polish Type Attenuation Wavelength
50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
9/125 µm
FC,SC,ST,LC,MC PC,UPC,APC 1 dB,2 dB,
3 dB,5 dB,
7 dB,10 dB,
15 dB,20 dB,
25 dB
850 nm,
1310 nm,
1550 nm,
1310/1550 nm,
1310/1490 nm

Applications

  • Test and Measurement
  • Receiver Padding
  • Sensors
  • CATV equipment
  • Telecommunication
  • Troubleshooting
  • Diagnostics
  • Research and Development

Appearance and Dimension

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions