Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-FOA-104
GAO-FOA-104

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 5 dB (Build out SC / FC)

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 5 dB (Build out SC / FC) is designed to be used in both lab and commercial applications to reduce the optical power light in the systems with build out type attenuator. It supports Build out type attenuator with SC, FC, LC and ST type port. This device consists of SC single mode female to male connector and single mode female to female connectors. It helps to connect SC fiber optic pigtail or patch cables to reduce the power of signal in some certain attenuation. It provides premium ceramic sleeves and the plug type SC fiber attenuator which is a female to male type, while the bulkhead SC fiber attenuator is a female to female type.

Features

  • Long-term Reliability
  • SC, FC, ST, and LC connector (Ultra & Angled Polish)
  • Polarization insensitive
  • Low ripple, wavelength independent attenuation
  • Certified to >125 mW continuous power handling capability with no performance degradation

Technical Specifications

Wavelength Range 1240 nm to 1620 nm
Operating Wavelength 1310 nm or 1550 nm or 1310 nm and 1550 nm
Standard Attenuation Values 5 dB, 10 dB, 15 dB and 20 dB
Attenuation Accuracy < ± 0.5 dB, < ± 1 dB, ± 10%
Polish Type PC UPC APC
Return Loss ≥ 50 dB ≥ 55 dB ≥ 65 dB
Connector Type FC,SC,ST,LC,MU FC,SC
Polarization Dependent Loss <0.1 dB
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Operating Temperature Range -40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to + 85 °C)
Storage Temperature Range -40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to + 85 °C)

Additional Information

Ordering Information:

Fiber Type Connector Type Polish Type Attenuation Wavelength
50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm9/125
µm
FC,SC,ST,LC,MC PC,UPC,APC 1 dB,2 dB,
3 dB,5 dB,
7 dB,10 dB,
15 dB,20 dB,
25 dB
850 nm,
1310 nm,
1550 nm,
1310/1550 nm,
1310/1490 nm

 Application

  • Telecom
  • Network Testing
  • Broadband Network
  • Local Area Networks (LAN)
  • Passive Optical Networks
  • Fiber Sensors
  • Long Haul Telecommunications (CLEC, CAPS)

Construction

Buffer Strength Member Jacket
0.118 in (3 mm) Riser 900 um Kevlar PVC
0.118 in (3 mm) Plenum 900 um Kevlar LSZH

Appearance and Dimension

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions