GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 5 dB (Portable ST-ST Air Gap)

This Fixed Optic Attenuator 5 dB (Portable ST-ST Air Gap) is designed to be used in CATV equipment as in-line to reduce the fiber optic power by a certain fixed value with simplex fiber type.

Description

Overview

GAOTek Fixed Optic Attenuator 5 dB (Portable ST-ST Air Gap) is designed to be used in CATV equipment as in-line to reduce the fiber optic power by a certain fixed value with simplex fiber type. The optic attenuator consist of both UPC ST and APC ST fiber optic attenuators used for single mode applications which are within 1240 nm to 1620 nm compatible working wavelength, including the 1310 nm and 1550 nm typical single mode wavelength.  It provides high attenuation accuracy with an attenuation range from 1 dB to 30 dB. These ST fiber attenuators are equipped with ceramic sleeves and have a high quality which enables it to last for a longer lifetime.

Features

  • Attenuation range from 1 dB to 30 dB
  • Compatible working wavelength range: 1240 nm to 1620 nm, typical single mode wavelength: 1310 nm and 1550 nm
  • Industry standard attenuation levels and Multiple attenuators per kit
  • Portable and durable with a small, durable case for easy portability.
  • Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization.

Technical Specifications

Wavelength Range1240 nm to 1620 nm; 1310nm and 1550nm
Standard Attenuation Values5 dB
Attenuation Accuracy< ± 1 dB, ± 10%
Polish TypePCUPCAPC
Return Loss≥ 50 dB≥ 55 dB≥ 65 dB
Connector TypeFC,SC,ST,LC,MUFC,SC
Polarization Dependent Loss<0.1 dB
Ferrule MaterialCeramic
Operating Temperature Range-40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to + 85 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to + 85 °C)

Additional Information

Ordering Information

Fiber TypeConnector TypePolish TypeAttenuationWavelength
50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
9/125 µm
FC,SC,ST,LC,MCPC,UPC,APC1 dB,2 dB,
3 dB,5 dB,
7 dB,10 dB,
15 dB,20 dB,
25 dB
850 nm,
1310 nm,
1550 nm,
1310/1550 nm,
1310/1490 nm

 Construction

Construction
BufferStrength MemberJacket
0.118 in (3 mm) Riser900 µmKevlarPVC
0.118 in (3 mm) Plenum900 µmKevlarLSZH

 Applications

  • Test and Measurement
  • Receiver Padding
  • Sensors
  • CATV equipment
  • Telecommunication
  • Troubleshooting
  • Diagnostics
  • Research and Development

Appearance and Dimension