Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-GBICCW-101
GAO-GBICCW-101

GAOTek GBIC CWDM Transceiver upto 1.25 GB/s (120km)

USD Call for Quote

Overview

The 1.25 GB GBIC CWDM transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 74 Miles (120Km). The Gigabit Interface Converter Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (GBIC CWDM) transceivers use the CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology which makes it cost-effective and extensible. The Transmitter section uses a DFB laser transmitter to transmit optic signals.

Key Features

  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s data links
  • DFB laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector
  • Up to 74.5 Miles(120Km) on 9/125µm SMF
  • GBIC footprint
  • Duplex SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
  • Low power dissipation
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • RoHS compliant and lead-free
  • Single +5V power supply
  • Case operation Temperature range from 32°F to +158°F(0°C to +70°C)

 

Technical Specifications

StandardSFF-8472
Working RangeUp to 74.5 Miles(120Km)
Data rate1.25Gb/s
WavelengthCWDM
Transmitter Off Output Power-45dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-29dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power(Overload)-10dBM
Supply Voltage0-6V
Transmitter Differential Line Input Impedance90-110Ω
Dimensions2.2in*1.08in*0.46 in                                                 (L 57.1mm*W 27.6mm*H 11.9mm)
Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature32°F to +158°F (0°C to 70°C)

 

Product Selection:

PIN Descriptions:

PinSymbolI/O TypeFunctional Description
1.RX_LOSOutputReceiver Loss of Signal, Logic high, Open collector compatible 4.7K to 10K Ohm pulls up to VDDT on host.
2.RGNDReceiver Ground
3.RGNDReceiver Ground
4.MOD_DEF(0)OutputModule Definition 0 TTL Low
5.MOD_DEF(1)InputModule Definition 1 Two wire serial ID interface SCL, 4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host
6.MOD_DEF(2)I/OModule Definition 2 Two wire serial ID interface SDA, 4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host
7.TX_DISABLEInputTransmitter Disable – Module disable on high or open (No Used)
8.TGNDTransmitter Ground
9.TGNDTransmitter Ground
10.TX_FAULTOutputTransmitter Fault Indication, Logic high, open collector Compatible , 4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host
11.RGNDReceiver Ground
12.-RX_DATOutputInverse Received Data Out, Differential PECL, at AC couple
13.+RX_DATOutputReceived Data Out, Differential PECL, at AC couple
14.RGNDReceiver Ground
15.VDDRInputReceiver Power
16.VDDTInputTransmitter Power
17.TGNDTransmitter Ground
18.+TX_DATInputTransmitter Data In, Differential PECL, AC couple
19.-TX_DATInputInverse Transmitter Data In, Differential PECL, AC couple
20.TGNDTransmitter Ground

Electrical Interface Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMinTyp.MaxUnitNote
Transmitter
Total Supply CurrentICCAmANote(1)
Transmitter Disable Input-HighVDISH2Vcc+0.3V
Transmitter Disable Input-LowVDISL00.8V
Transmitter Fault Input-HighVDISL2Vcc+0.3V
Transmitter Fault Input-LowVTxFH00.8V 
Receiver
Total Supply CurrentIccBmANote(1)
LOSS Output Voltage-HighVLOSH2Vcc+0.3VLVTTL
LOSS Output Voltage-LowVLOSL00.8V

Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 300mA (Not include termination circuit)

Applications:

  • Switch to Switch Interface
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Switched Backplane Applications
  • Router/Server Interface
  • Other Optical Links

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions