Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-GPONU-102
GAO-GPONU-102

GAOTek GPON ONU Transceiver with 1.25Gb/s (20km, 1310nm)

USD Call for Quote

Overview

This 1.25Gbps, 1310nm GPON ONU (Gigabit Passive Optical Network – Optical  Network Unit) transceiver is used with a Single-Mode Fiber to span upto 12 Miles (20km). It supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface. These transceivers have 1310nm Burst mode transmitter and 1490nm Continuous Mode Receiver. It is a Laser Class 1 Product which complies with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2.

Key Features

  • Compliant with ITU-G.984.2
  • Bi-directional 1244Mbps Upstream/2488Mbps Downstream
  • EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality
  • 4 Miles(20 Km) transmission distance
  • 1310nm Burst mode transmitter and 1490nm Continuous Mode Receiver
  • 2×10 pin SFF package with SC receptacle
  • 28dB Link budget
  • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
  • ROHS-6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 Product which complies with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
  • Single + 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic Interface

 

Technical Specifications

Protocol 2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working Range Up to 12.4miles (20km)
Standards ITU-G.984.2

ROHS-6/6 compliant

Laser Class 1 Product with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

Data rate 1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector Type SC/UPC Connector
Transmitter Extinction Ratio 10dB
Transmitter OFF Output  Power -45dBM
Transmitter  Differential  Line Input Impedance 90-110 Ω
Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power -8 dBm
Dimensions 1.94 in x0.52in x0.38in( 49.5×13.4×9.8 mm)
Supply Voltage -0.3 to 3.7V
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Storage Ambient Humidity 5% to 95%
Case Operating Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)

 

PIN Descriptions:

 Optical Characteristics

Parameter Condition Min Max Unit Note
Optical Crosstalk from TX to RX TX to Digital RX -47 dB Internal
Optical Isolation 1530~1660 nm External to Digital RX 40 dB
Optical Isolation 1260~1450 nm External to Digital RX 40 dB
Optical Return Loss (ORL1310) 1260 to 1360nm 6 dB
Optical Return Loss (ORL1490) 1400~1660 nm 20 dB  

Ordering Information

GAO Product ID Data Rate (Mbps) Wavelength(nm)

Tx (Rx)

Temperature Range(°F (Tcase) BiasCNT significant level
GAO-GPONU-102 1244Mbps Upstream/2488Mbps Downstream 1310(1490) -40°F to 185°F    (-40°C to 85°C) High

Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface (DDMI) Description

The DDMI can detect TX power, RX power, Bias current, Temperature and VCC.

  Monitor Scope Monitor Error
TX power 1dBm ~8 dBm ±3dBm
RX power 5dBm~29dBm ±3dBm
Bias 0mA~90mA ±10%
Temperature -40°F to 185°F ±41°F
Vcc 2.8V~3.8V ±5%

Recommended Interface Circuit

Regulatory Compliance

Outline Dimensions

Parameter Unit Description Note
Mechanical Dimensions Inches(mm) 1.90 x0.52 x0.38                          ( 48.4×13.4×9.8)
Connector Type SC/UPC Connector IEC-61754-4

Applications:

  • GPON ONU Class B+
  • Burst Mode application
  • FTTX WDM Broadband Access

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions