Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-ESW-101 1
GAO-ESW-101 1

GAOTek 10 Base-T to 10 Base-FL Ethernet Media Converter

ID: GAO-EMC-104
Category:

USD

Overview

The GAOTek 10 Base-T to 10 Base-FL Ethernet Media Converter is specially designed to be used in remote locations using multi-mode and single-mode fiber to deliver solid network performance and scalability. It allows the repeaterless connection of twisted pair cables (10 Base-T) and optical fiber (10 Base-FL) in an Ethernet network by supporting a maximum fiber optic cable distance of 75 mi (120 km). Additionally, it provides high resolution LED’s to monitor the networks. This media converter is compatible with IEEE 802.3 standards.

Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Complies with 802.3 10 Base-T and 10 Base-FL standards
  • Provides media conversion from UTP to Fiber Optic media types
  • Extends network span to 1.24 mi (2 km) (multimode fiber)
  • Interoperable with other 10 Base media converters, 10 Base, 10 Base-T NICs, hubs or switches
  • Provides LEDs for easy network monitoring
  • Supports a variety of fiber optic connectors including ST, SC, and FC

Technical Specifications

Access Mode 10 Mbps
Standard IEEE 802.3

10 Base-T

10 Base-FL

Wavelength 850 nm / 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Transmission Distance Dual-fiber multi-mode: 1.24 mi (2 km)
Dual-fiber single-mode: 12.43 mi/24.85 mi/ 37.28 mi/ 49.71 mi/62.14 mi/ 74.56 mi
(20 km/40 km/60 km/80 km/100 km/120 km)
Single fiber single-mode 12.43 mi/24.85 mi/ 37.28 mi/ 49.71 mi/62.14 mi
(20 km/40 km/60 km/80 km/100 km)
Category-5 twisted pairs 328.08 ft.(100 m)
Port One RJ45 port: for connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs

One optical port: Multi-mode, dual fiber: ST (50, 62.5/125 µm)

Conversion Mode Store and Forward mode or Cut-Through mode
Buffer Space Built in 128 Kb RAM for data buffer
Flow Control Full duplex: flow control;

Half duplex: back pressure

BER <19-9
MTBF 100,000 hours
LED Indicator PWR (power supply);
FL/Link (Fiber link action);
TP/Link (Ethernet link action),FL/ACT (Fiber data transmission);
TP/ACT (Ethernet data transmission),PLR (UTP connection)
Power Supply External: AC 90 V~264 V/DC 100 V~380 V input, 5 V 1 A output
Power Consumption <40 W (the chassis at full load), <2 W
Operating Temperature 14 ℉ ~ 131 ℉ (-10 ºC ~ 55 ºC)
Operating Humidity 5 % ~ 90 %
Storage Temperature -40 ℉ ~ 158 ℉ (-40 ºC ~70 ºC)
Storage Humidity 5 % ~ 90 % non-condensing

 

Additional Information

Ordering Information

GAOTek Model Fiber Type Wavelength Transmission Distance Connector
GAO-ESW-101 Multi-mode 850 nm 1.24 mi (2 km) ST

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions