Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-FOA-101
GAO-FOA-101

GAOTek Low Loss SM Fixed Optic Attenuator 20 dB (In – Line Metal Housing)

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Low Loss SM Fixed Optic Attenuator 20 dB (In – Line Metal Housing) is a passive component used to reduce the power level of an optical signal with an attenuation level upto 20 dB. It is mainly used in an optical fiber. GAOTek Fixed optical attenuator has attenuation levels ranging from 1 dB to 30 dB, with standard and premium tolerances and custom configurations. It is durable with a simple and reliable structure and low back reflection. It has high power endurance and is wavelength independent.

Features

  • Attenuation levels ranging from 1 dB to 30 dB, with standard and premium tolerances, plus custom configurations
  • Offers low reflection and high stability.
  • Supports single mode and multi-mode fiber
  • 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1250 nm ~ 1625 nm and 1350 nm/1550 nm dual wave lengths.
  • Metal ion doped fiber
  • Wavelength Independent
  • Durable with simple and reliable structure
  • Low back reflection and high-power light source durability

Technical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 1240 nm ~ 1620 nm (Dual 1310 nm/1550 nm)
Attenuation Value 20 dB
Return Loss UPC ≥ 55 dB

APC ≥ 65 dB

Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2 dB
Maximum Optical Input Power 200 mW
Attenuation Accuracy 1 dB ~ 7 dB ±0.5 dB
8 dB ~ 12 dB ±0.7 dB
13 dB ~ 17 dB ±1.0 dB
Connector Type LC / SC / FC / ST
Polish Type UPC/APC
Fiber Connection Single Mode Fiber
Port Type In-line
Housing Material Metal
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Operating Temperature Range -40 °F to 176 °F (-40 °C to 80 °C)
Storage Temperature Range -40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to 85 °C)
Humidity 95 % RH

Additional Information

Ordering Information:

Fiber Type Connector Type Polish Type Attenuation Value Wavelength
50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
9/125 µm
FC,SC,ST,LC,MC PC,UPC,APC 1 dB,2 dB,
3 dB,5 dB,
7 dB,10 dB,
15 dB,20 dB,
25 dB
850 nm,
1310 nm,
1550 nm,
1310/1550 nm,
1310/1490 nm

Applications

  • Telecommunication Networks and CATV Networks
  • Data Communications Networks
  • Data Transmission Network
  • Optical Fiber Communication Network
  • Passive optical networks
  • CATV Fiber Optic Sensor
  • Local Area Networks(LANs)
  • Optic Instrumentation
  • Testing instrumentation.

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions