Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-EMC-103 2
GAO-EMC-103 2

GAOTek Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

ID: GAO-EMC-103
Category:

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is a 10/100 Mbps adaptive fast Ethernet Media Converter which extends the transmission distance of a network from 328 ft (100 m) via copper cables to 74.56 mi (120 km).It has other advantages such as isolation protection, good data security, working stability and easy to maintain.  This media converter features RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function, auto-negotiation speed with half/full-duplex. Each port has the complete LED Indicator light. It also has low power consumption wherein power is only 1 W when each port is working.

Features

  • 1×100Base-FX to 1×10/100Base-TX Port
  • RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto-negotiation speed with half/full-duplex
  • Each port has the complete LED Indicator light
  • Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
  • Supports high performance QoS function on each port
  • Flow control is fully supported
  • Supports broadcast storm protection
  • Wide-range redundant power design (4.5 V~20 V DC )
  • Supports max forwarding packet length 1552 bytes option
  • Requires no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up
  • Small volume, light weight
  • High-grade aluminum alloy shell with speedily heat dissipation
  • Low power consumption, power is only 1 W when each port is working

Technical Specifications

Standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX, IEEE802.1q VLAN,

IEEE802.1p QoS, IEEE802.3x Flow control, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

Copper Port
Connector RJ45
Data Rate 10/100M
Distance 0 ft ~ 328 ft (0 m ~ 100 m)
UTP Type UTP-5E or higher level
Fiber Port
Connector SC/ST
Data Rate 155 M
Optical wavelength 850 nm/ 1310 nm/ 1490 nm/ 1550 nm
Distance 0 mi ~ 74.56 mi (0 km ~ 120 km)
Performance
Processing Type Store and Forward
MAC Table Size 1K
Buffer Space 448 bit
Maximum Packet Length 1552 bytes
Time Delay < 150 μS
Power
Input Voltage AC 100 V ~ 240 V 50 Hz/60 Hz
Connector DC Socket
Working Voltage 5 V DC
Power Consumption 0.7 W ~ 1.5 W
Environment
Storage Temperature -40 ˚F ~ 158 ˚F (-40 ˚C ~ +70 ˚C)
Operating Temperature 14 ˚F ~ 131 ˚F (-10 ˚C ~ +55 ˚C)
Relative Humidity 5 % – 95 % (No condensation)
Physical Characteristics
Color Metal, Black
Weight 0.11 lbs. (0.05 kg)
Dimension 2.45 in x 1.66 in x 0.87 in (62.3 mm × 42.3 mm × 22 mm)

Additional Information

Applications

Ordering Information

Model Wavelength
(nm)
Connector Fiber
Mode
TX
power
dBm
RX Sen.

dBm

Distance
GAO-EMC-103A 850/
1310
SC/ST MM, Duplex -22~-12 ≤-30 1.24 mi
(2 km)
GAO-EMC-103B 1310 SC/FC SM, Duplex -15~-8 ≤-37 12.42 mi (20 km)
GAO-EMC-103C 1310 SC/FC SM, Duplex -8~-3 ≤-37 24.85 mi (40 km)
GAO-EMC-103D 1310 SC/FC SM, Duplex -3~0 ≤-37 37.28 mi (60 km)
GAO-EMC-103E 1550 SC/FC SM, Duplex -8~-3 ≤-40 49.70 mi (80 km)
GAO-EMC-103F 1550 SC/FC SM, Duplex -3~0  ≤-40 62.13 mi (100 km)
GAO-EMC-103G 1550 SC/FC SM, Duplex 0~3 ≤-40 74.56 mi (120 km)
GAO-EMC-103B1 T1310/ R1550 SC SM, BI-DI -13~-8 ≤-36 12.42 mi (20 km)
GAO-EMC-103B2 T1550/ R1310 SC SM, BI-DI -13~-8 ≤-36 12.42 mi (20 km)
GAO-EMC-103C1 T1310/ R1550 SC SM, BI-DI -8~-3 ≤-36 24.85 mi (40 km)
GAO-EMC-103C2 T1550/ R1310 SC SM, BI-DI -8~-3 ≤-36 24.85 mi (40 km)
GAO-EMC-103E1 T1310/ R1550 SC SM, BI-DI -5~-3 ≤-36 49.70 mi (80 km)

Dimensions

 

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions