GAOTek MTP High Density MPO/MTP Cassette 12 Fiber with Adapter Panel

This MTP High Density MPO/MTP Cassette 12 Fiber with Adapter Panel is used in single mode and multi-mode fiber and can be used in both wall mount and rack mount type.

GAO-FOCAP-101

Description

Overview

GAOTek MTP high density MPO/MTP cassette 12 fiber with Adapter Panel is used in single mode and multi-mode fiber and can be used in both wall mount and rack mount type. It is designed to be used in conjunction with available MTP fiber optic cables and transceivers for a complete fiber optics solution in the data center or telecom office. This MTP cassette provides a quick and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fiber ports in a single module. MTP Cassette Modules are fitted with 24 Fibers and have LC adapters on the front side and MTP at the rear. This cassette can be deployed in an ODF for higher density main distribution area (MDA) to the equipment distribution area (EDA) in the data center.

Features

  • Easy maintenance labels are installed on all module panels.
  • It supports high density with less field termination.
  • All module pre-assemblies are 100% tested.
  • Supports both single-mode and multi-mode type of connections.
  • All the modules can be pre-installed into patch enclosures.

Technical Specifications

 Single mode (angled)Single mode (pc)Multi-mode (pc)
Insertion Loss< 0.30 dB< 0.30 dB< 0.30 dB
Return Loss> 65 dB> 55 dB> 25 dB
Optical Performance
 ILRL
SM MTP Elite0.2 dB Typical (all fibers)
0.35 dB Max (single fiber)
>55 dB (8° angle polish)
SM MTP Standard0.35 dB Typical (all fibers)

0.75 dB Max (single fiber)

>55 dB (8° angle polish)
SC APC0.25 dB> 65 dB
LC APC0.3 dB> 65 dB
MTRJ0.5 dB> 35 dB
Adapter
Rear Connector2 MTP -12 Fibers
Front Connector12 LC Duplex
Fiber Count24
Number of Adapters per PanelUpto 24
Adapter Type FrontShuttered LC
Glass TypeMultimode or Single mode 50 / 125um OM4 Laser Enhanced (LOMMF).
Weight1 lbs (0.45 Kg) fibers – Total 12 fibers

Additional Information

Modular Diagram

Model NumberFiber Type 

Information

GAO-FOCAP-101-A12SMMTP(male) to SC (12ch) Cassette, 9/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-B12SMMTP Elite (Male) to SC (12ch) Cassette, 9/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-C12SMMTP(male) to LC (12ch) Cassette, 9/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-D12SMMTP Elite to LC (12ch) Cassette, 9/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-E24SMTwo MTP 12F Elite (male) to LC (24ch) Cassette, 9/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-F12MMMTP(male) to SC (12ch) Cassette, 62.5/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-G24MMSingle MTP (24F male) to LC (24ch) Cassette, 62.5/125
GAO-FOCAP-101-H12MMMTP(male) to SC (12ch) Cassette, 50/125