GAOTek MTRJ Fiber Optic Connector Kits for Corning/Mini Zipcord Cables

This MTRJ Fiber Optic Connector Kits for Corning/Mini Zipcord Cables closely resembles a RJ-style modular plug that is available for both multi-mode and single-mode applications and supports simplex or duplex ways of fiber communications.

GAO-FTC-105

Overview

GAOTek MTRJ Fiber Optic Connector Kits for Corning/Mini Zipcord Cables closely resembles a RJ-style modular plug that is available for both multi-mode and single-mode applications and supports simplex/ duplex ways of fiber communications. The body and ferrule are normally made from plastic or plastic composite, and lock into place with a tab (just like a modular RJ-style plug). The kits are designed to be applied to 2.8 mm Corning cable and 1.8 mm mini zip cord cable. They are available with or without guide pins. Each connector kit consists of a connector housing, ferrule, pin keeper, compression spring, spring push, crimp eyelet, strain relief, and dust cover.

Features

  • All components of the fiber optic connector conform to RoHS standards.
  • It supports excellent handing at high packing density.
  • The connector also supports self-retentive mechanism.
  • It supports simplex, duplex and eight other ways of communication.
  • It supports a bulkhead adaptor.

Technical Specifications

Item Parameters
Single-Mode Multi-Mode
Insertion Loss ≤ 0.3 dB
Durability 0.2 dB Max
Operating Temperature -40 °F ~ 185 °F (-40 °C ~ +85 °C)
Storage Temperature -40 °F ~ 185 °F (-40 °C  ~ +85 °C)
Remarks:

Ferrule Concentricity SM < 1 µm; MM < 4 µm

Ferrule inner diameter tolerance SM 125+1/-0 µm; MM 127+3/-0 µm

Ferrule outer diameter tolerance ±0.5 µm

CONNECTOR TYPE FC ST E2000 MU
Applicable standard IEC 61754-13
TIA 604-4-A
IEC 61754-2
TIA 604-2
IEC 61754-15
TIA 604-16
IEC 61754-6
THERMICAL/ MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
Pulling Load (N) 100 100 100 100
Mating Cycles 1000 1000 1000 1000
Working Temperature -40 °F ~ 185 °F

(-40 °C ~ +85 °C)

-40 °F ~ 185 °F

(-40 °C ~ +85 °C)

-40 °F ~ 185 °F

(-40 °C ~ +85 °C)

-40 °F ~ 185 °F

(-40 °C ~ +85 °C)

Materials UL94-V0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
HOUSING COLOR
SM PC Metal (Blue Boot) Metal (Blue Boot) Blue Blue
SM APC Metal (Green Boot) Metal (Green Boot) Green Green
MM Metal
(Black or beige Boot)
Metal
(Black or beige Boot)
Beige Beige
FIBER
SM – 9/125 μm
MM – 50/125 μm OM2/OM3
MM – 62.5/125 μm OM1
AVAILABLE FOR CABLES DIAMETER
900 μm
0.06 in (1.60 mm)
0.08 in (2.0 mm)
0.11 in (3.0 mm) n/a
NOMINAL INSERTION LOSS (dB)
SM PC (@1310 -1550 nm) 0.20
SM APC (@1310 – 1550 nm) 0.15
MM (@850 – 1300 nm) 0.25
NOMINAL RETURN LOSS (dB)
SM PC (@1310 – 1550 nm) ≥ 50
SM APC (@1310 – 1550 nm) ≥ 65
MM (@850 – 1300 nm) ≥ 20

Additional Information

Applications

  • Telecommunications Networks
  • CATV
  • Networking
  • FTTP
  • LAN and WAN

Cable Specification

No. Items Unit Specification

G.655E

1. Mode Field Diameter 1550 nm mm 8.0 ~ 11.0 ± 0.6
2. Cladding Diameter mm 125 ± 1.0
3. Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤1.0
4. Core-Cladding Concentricity Error mm ≤0.6
5. Coating Diameter mm 245 ± 10
6. Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error mm ≤12.5
7. Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm λcc ≤ 1450
8. Attenuation (max.) 1550 nm dB/km ≤0.22
1625 nm ≤0.24

 

Characteristics Conditions Units Value
Temperature Dependence Induced Attenuation -76 °F ~ 185 °F (-60°C ~ +85°C) dB/km ≤0.05
Temperature Humidity Cycling Induced Attenuation 185 °F (85 °C), RH 85%,

30 Days

dB/km ≤0.05
Water Soak Dependence Induced Attenuation 73.4 °F (23 °C), 30 Days dB/km ≤0.05
Dry Heat Aging Induced Attenuation 185 °F (85 °C), 30 Days dB/km ≤0.05

Appearance and Dimensions

Learn About New Products, Deals & Specials

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter

Stay up to date with new products and sale products on all our test equipment.