GAOTek OTDR 102, Rapid Automatic and PON Network Test

This OTDR features an automatic test function where the device itself will set the optimum test conditions and give accurate test results.

Description

Features 

  • OTDR features with Automatic test function where the device itself will set the optimum test conditions and give accurate test results
  • This device can be used to test single-mode wavelengths, multi-mode wavelengths, and customized special wavelengths
  • Automatic monitoring of optical communication signals
  • Once an optical signal is monitored, an alarm will buzz in time to prevent unrecoverable damages to the detectors in the device
  • A maximum dynamic range of 50 dB, and 256k data sampling points
  • Can be used for remote multi-branch communication network test
  • File formats of Bellcore GR196 and SR-4731 supported
  • Highly reliable device and meet vibration as well as shock test requirements
  • Online built-in PON network test to test the PON network accurately
  • It provides multiple optional modules, such as single wavelength, multi-wavelength and online test
  • Built-in Li-battery ensures endurance for continuous measurement in the wild field
  • Additionally, features with a stable light source, optical power meter, visible red-light source, and fiber end-face inspection tester

 

Technical Specifications

Display800 × 480, 7-inch TFT color LCD (a capacitive touch screen in the standard configuration, and a resistive touch screen optional)
Linearity0.03 dB
External InterfacesUSB, Micro-USB, 10M/100M Ethernet, earphone and Micro SD
Ranging Resolution0.16, 0.32, 0.65, 1.64, 3.28, 6.56, 13.12, 26.24, 52.49, 104.98 ft.  (0.05, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 and 32 m)
Dimensions (W × H × D)9.92 × 7.08 × 2.16 in (252 × 180 × 55 mm)
WeightAbout 3.92 lbs. (1.8 kg)
Loss Resolution0.001 dB
Maximum Power Consumption10 W
Optical Output InterfaceFC/UPC (standard configuration, with LC/UPC, SC/UPC and ST/UPC optional)
Ranging Accuracy±(0.75 + sample interval + 0.0025% × range) (excluding the refractivity placement error) (m)
Range Unitkm, m, thousand feet, feet
Environmental adaptabilityOperating Temperature: +14°F ~ +122°F (-10°C ~ +50°C) (battery charging: 41°F ~ 104°F (5°C ~ 40°C))

Storage Temperature: -40°F ~ 158°F (-40°C ~ +70°C) (battery: -4°F    ~ 140°F (-20°C ~ 60°C))

RH: 5% ~ 95%, no condensation

Test Range0.24, 0.49, 0.99, 1.98, 3.97, 9.94, 19.88, 39.76, 79.53, 159.07, 318.14 miles (0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256 and 512 km) (mono-mode);

0.24, 0.49, 0.99, 1.98, 3.97, 9.94, 19.88 miles (0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16 and 32 km) (850 nm multi-mode)

Test PW3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 5120, 10240 and 20480 ns

3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640 and 1280 ns (850 nm multi-mode)

Refractivity Setting Range1.00000 ~ 1.99999 (step: 0.00001)
Interface LanguageSimplified Chinese, English, Russian and Korean available
Maximum Number of Sampling Units256k
Power SupplyAC/DC adapter: AC 100 V ~ 240 V, 50/60 Hz and 1.5 A

DC: 17 V ±3 V (2 A)

Internal Li Battery: 11.1 V, 6800 mAh, battery operating time: 8 hours

VFL (optional)
Output Power2 mW (typical)
Operating Wavelength650 nm  ±20 nm
Operating ModeCW, 1Hz, and 2Hz
Stable Light Source (optional)
Output Power≥-5 dBm
Operating Wavelengththe same as OTDR
Operating ModeCW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
Optical Power Meter (optional)
Power Range-60 dBm ~ 0 dBm
Wavelength Range1200 nm ~ 1650 nm
Uncertainty±5% (-25 dBm, CW)

 

Technical Specification for each Standard Module

Operating WavelengthLaser WavelengthDynamic Range2 (dB)Event Dead Zone3 (ft. (m))ATT Dead Zone4 (ft. (m))
Mono-mode 1625 nm (built-in filter) 

 

Single-wavelength

36 

1.64 (0.5)

 

9.84 (3)

Mono-mode 1650 nm (built-in filter)36
Multi-mode 850 nm242.29 (0.7)16.40 (5)
Multi-mode 1300 nm36
Mono-mode 1310/1550 nm 

 

 

 

Dual-wavelength

37/35 

 

 

 

1.64 (0.5)

 

 

 

 

9.84 (3)

Mono-mode 1310/1550 nm42/40
Mono-mode 1310/1550 nm45/42
Mono-mode 1550/1625 nm (built-in filter)36/36
Mono-mode 1550/1650 nm (built-in filter)36/36
Mono-mode 1310/1550 nm50/50
Multi-mode 850/1300 nm26/342.29 (0.7)16.40 (5)
Mono-mode 1310/1490/1550 nm 

 

 

 

Three-wavelength

37/35/35 

 

 

 

1.64 (0.5)

 

 

 

 

9.84 (3)

Mono-mode 1310/1550/1625 nm (built-in filter)37/35/35
Mono-mode 1310/1550/1625 nm (built-in filter)45/42/42
Mono-mode 1310/1550/1650 nm (built-in filter)37/35/35
Mono-mode 1310/1550/1650 nm (built-in filter)45/42/42
Mono-mode 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm (built-in filter) 

 

 

Four-wavelength

45/42/42/42 

 

 

1.64 (0.5)

 

 

 

 

9.84 (3)

Mono-mode 1310/1490/1550/1650 nm (built-in filter)45/42/42/42
Mono-mode 1310/1550 nm, multi-mode 850/1300 nm40/38/26/342.29 (0.7)16.40 (5)

 

Accessories

S. No.Item
1.Main Unit
 
2.Standard Configuration
iPower Line Assembly
iiSpecial Strap of OTDR
iiiUser Manual
ivCD
vProduct Certificate of Conformity
viSpecial Portable soft bag of OTDR
3.Packing Case
iSpecial soft bag
iiSpecial engineering plastic case (Optional)
4.Optional
iLC, SC and ST adapters
iiSpecial engineering plastic case of OTDR
iiiUSB Data cable
ivMono-mode Optical Fiber adaption jumper (FC/UPC adapted to LC/UPC)
vMono-mode Optical Fiber adaption jumper (FC/UPC adapted to FC/APC)
viMono-mode Optical Fiber adaption jumper (FC/UPC adapted to SC/UPC)
viiSD Card
viiiSpare Battery Pack
ixUSB

Content missing