GAOTek OTDR 116, Extra Long Distance

A long-distance OTDR with optional fiber microscope, light source and link analysis.

Description

Features

  • Support 1310/1550nm wavelength, dynamic range up to 50dB
  • OTDR Software on PC can support the curve analysis and print
  • Intelligent topology link analysis, 0.8m Event dead zone, 0.04 sampling resolution
  • Fast test mode with automatic trace diagnosis, one key setting and event detection
  • Used TFT 7.0 inches touch color screen to do the test on the high light background
  • With USB interface and RJ45 Port to deliver the test result
  • information of optical connector, optical connector and fusion joint on single mode optical fibre, to meet the test and maintenance of the whole optical fibre link
  • Support the optical interface fiber scope to connect by USB port
  • Control the instrument to generate report and manage test result by the remote software
  • Support sr-4731.sor file format
  • Comprehensive OTDR test function, measuring the position and insertion loss
  • Event dead zone 0.8m, attenuation dead zone 4m and up to 25600 sampling
  • Support VFL red light function
  • points, to ensure that the GAO-OTDR-116 is tested accurately on the whole optical fibre link
  • Double mark line function is used for distance, attenuation and fusion loss measurement
  • Support PC offline analysis software for offline analysis and printing of data
  • Optional optical fibre end face microscope test function
  • Optional optical power meter and light source test function
  • Optional iota intelligent optical link topology analysis and test function

 

General Specification:

Battery and power supply
BatteryRechargeable and replaceable lithium ion batteries

Working time: 11 hours (typical value)

Charging time: < 5 hours (typical) 77°F (25 ° C)

Power SupplyInput: 100 to 240v (AC), 50Hz/60Hz, 2A;

Output: 15V, 2A

User Interface
LanguageEnglish
ScreenScreen 7.0 Inches TFT touch screen
Operation InterfaceTouch screen, entity key operation; simple and friendly interface operation;
Function Interface
Ethernet PortEthernet 10/100M Base-T; RJ45 Port
USB portTwo USB ports
Other Function
Relative humidity0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Size and weight6.89 x 11.4 x 2.96 in (175x 290 x 75mm);4.63 lbs. (2.1kg)
TemperatureWork temperature: 14 °F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C); Storage temperature: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Test ReportSOR format Result, Support to generate PDF format Report and print
EMCEN55022/CIPSR22, EN61000-3-2, EN55024
Laser SafetyIEC 60825-1:2007:CLASS 1 21 CFR 1040.10
Storage2G

 

Technical Specification:

Test DistanceSinge mode: 0.81, 1.55, 3.11, 6.21, 12.4, 24.9, 49.7, 99.4, 149, 186, 217, 249 miles

(1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 240, 300, 350, 400km)

PulseSingle mode: 5ns, 10ns, 30ns, 100ns, 300ns, 1µs, 2.5µs, 10µs, 20µs
Uncertainty of test distance±(0.75+0.005%×distance + sampling resolution)
Attenuation dead zone≤13.1 ft. (4m)
Dynamic Range (dB)50/48dB
ModelGAO-OTDR-116
Sampling Point256000
Event Distance≤2.62 ft. (0.8m)
Sampling Resolution0.13 to 13.1 ft. (0.04 to 4m)
Wavelength1310/1550nm
Reflection parameter setting1.30000 to 1.80000
Optical Power Meter (optional)Wavelength range: 780 to 1800nm; Calibration wavelength :850nm,1300nm,1310nm,1490nm,1550nm,1625nm,1650nm; Measure range: +6 to -60 dBm; Resolution: 0.01dB
Attenuation resolution0.001dB
Linearity± 0.05 dB/dB
Measure time5s-590 ft. (180m), real-time
VFLWavelength : 650nm; Output Power : +3 dBm; Output mode: CW, 1Hz
Intelligent topology link analysis (optional)Intelligent combination of different sizes of pulse width, one key automatic test to get optical fibre, splitter, distribution cable, trunk cable loss and reflection coefficient. Automatically judge the topological structure of optical network and display it in an intuitive graphic way.
Optical fibre end face microscope (optional)Optical fibre end face microscope, supporting FC, SC, LC, ST and other optical fibre interfaces
Optical Light Source (optional)Work wavelength: 1310/1550 ±20nm; Output power: >-7 dBm; Output mode: CW, ,270Hz,330Hz,1KHz,2kHz

 

 

 

Content missing