Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-SFPP-108
GAO-SFPP-108

GAOTek SFP+ Transceiver with 10 Gb/s (10km)

USD

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance. This SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) Transceiver has an uncooled DFB (Distributed Feedback) type transmitter and a PIN type receiver. This SFP+ transceiver are complaint with electrical interface SFF-8431 and 10Gb/s serial optical interface 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR .

Key Features:

  • 1310nm DFB transmitter
  • Up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance
  • 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • PIN photo-detector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Duplex LC connector
  • 2-wire serial communication protocol
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Specifications for 10 Gigabit SFP+.
  • unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface
  • Power dissipation < 1.5W
  • Case operating temperature range from 23 °F to 158 °F (-5°C to 70°C)

Technical Specifications:

Protocol 2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working Range Up to 6.21 miles (10km)
Memory 256-byte memory map in EEPROM
Standards SFF-8472, SFF-8431 and SFF-8432.

802.3ae 10GBASE-LR.

RoHS compliant

Data rate 10Gb/s
Wavelength 1310nm
Transmitter DFB
Receiver PIN
Connector LC
Transmitter output optical Power -6 dBm to -0.5 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -15 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power 0.5 dBm
Supply Voltage 3.3V
Dimensions 2.3in x 0.54in x 0.49in (L 58.4mm x W13.7mm x   H 12.6mm)
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance 100Ω
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature 23 °F to 158 °F (-5°C to 70°C)

 

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet

Ordering Information:

Product ID Media Wavelength Transmission Distance Temperature Range Supply Current
GAO-SFPP-108 Single-mode fiber 1310nm 6.21miles(10km) 23 °F to 158 °F (-5°C to 70°C)

 

300 mA

Test Pattern:

  • Measured with a PRBS 231 -1 and BER<10-12 @ data rate @10.325Gb/s:

PRBS31 test pattern represents a pseudorandom binary sequence with a repetition period of 231 -1. The sequence is defined in IEEE STD 802.3.ae

BER<10-12   test represents bit error rate testing provides a measurable and useful indication of the performance of the system

  • 20 – 80 % Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern.

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO-SFPP-108 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1.
  • Additionally, GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard SFP+ Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

Electrical characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Transmitter            
Input Differential Impedance Rin 100
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 180 700 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD Vcc–1.3 Vcc V
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V
Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 us
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300 850 mV
Data output rise time tr 28 ps
Data output fall time tf 28 ps
LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc–1.3 VccHOST V 1
LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee Vee+0.8 V 1
Power Supply Rejection PSR 100 mVpp 2

Notes:

  1. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  2. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Optical Characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter          
Output Optical  Power POUT -6 -0.5 dBm
Optical Wavelength λ 1260 1310 1355 nm
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB
Output Eye Mask IEEE 802.3ae requirements
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 3.2 dB
RIN RIN -128 dB/Hz
Spectral Width (-20dB) σ 1 nm
Receiver          
Receiver Sensitivity RSENS -15 dBm
Wavelength Range λC 1270 1610 nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 0.5 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -30 dBm
LOS De -Assert LOSD -17 dBm
 LOS Hysteresis 0.5 1.0 dB

PIN Out Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

Pin Symbol Name/Description Note
1 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TFault Transmitter Fault 2
3 TDis Transmitter Disable. 3
4 SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line 4
5 SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line 4
6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module 5
7 RS0 Rate Select 0 6
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation 7
9 RS1 No connection required 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with transmitter Ground) 1
15 VCCR Receiver power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power supply
17 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in.AC Coupled.
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from ground.
  2. TFault is an open collector or drain output.
    • It should be pulled up with a 4.7k -10k ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use.
    • Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc +0.3V.
    • High output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds.
    • Low output indicates normal operation. In the low state output is pulled to <0.8V
  3. Laser output disabled when it is open or TDis > 2.0V, enabled on TDis < 0.8V.
  4. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ to 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
  5. MOD_ABS pulls the line low to indicate the module is plugged in.
  6. Internally pulled down as per SFF-8431.
  7. Loss of signal is open collector output.
  • It should be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Mechanical Specifications:

Improved Pluggable form factor specification Comply to SFF-8432

Host – Transceiver Interface Block Diagram

Regulatory Compliance:

Feature Reference Performance
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions