Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAO-SFPP-106
GAO-SFPP-106

GAOTek SFP+ Transceiver with 10 Gb/s (40km)

ID: GAO-SFPP -106
Category:

USD

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit 1550nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance. This SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) Transceiver has an EML (Externally Modulated Laser) type transmitter, a PIN type receiver and Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly. It provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring functions .It complies SFF-8431, SFF-8472 and RoHS compliant.

Key Features:

  • 1550nm EML transmitter and PIN receiver.
  • Up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Commercial Case operating temperature range from 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)
  • Industrial Case operating temperature range from -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)
  • Without CDR or with CDR supported 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s reference-free
  • Low power dissipation:1.4W power dissipation without CDR for Industrial temperature1.5W power dissipation with CDR for Industrial temperature
  • 1.3W power dissipation with CDR for Commercial temperature
  • 1.2W power dissipation without CDR for Commercial temperature.

Technical Specifications:

Protocol 2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working Range Up to 24.85 miles (40km)
Memory 256-byte memory map in EEPROM
Standards SFF-8431 and SFF-8472.

RoHS compliant.

Data rate 10Gb/s
Wavelength 1550nm
Fiber Optic Cable 9/125um
Transmitter EML
Receiver PIN
Connector LC
Transmitter output optical Power -1 dBm to +3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -16 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power 0 dBm
Supply Voltage 3.3V
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance 100Ω
Dimensions 2.3in x 0.54in x 0.49in (L 58.4mm x W13.7mm x   H 12.6mm)
Relative Humidity 5% to 95%
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
 

Case Operating Temperature

Commercial 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)

 

Industrial -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

Additional Information:

Applications:

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • 10G SONET/SDH, OTU2/2e
  • 10GBASE-ER/EW & 10G Ethernet

Ordering Information:

Product ID Media Wavelength Transmission Distance Temperature Range With/Without CDR Supply Current
GAO-SFPP-106 Single-mode fiber 1550nm 24.85miles (40km) Commercial

32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)

Without CDR 370mA
GAO-SFPP-106A Single-mode fiber 1550nm 24.85miles (40km) Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

 

Without CDR 430mA
GAO-SFPP-106B Single mode fiber 1550nm 24.85miles (40km) Commercial

32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)

With CDR 400mA
GAO-SFPP-106C Single-mode fiber 1550nm 24.85miles (40km) Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

 

With CDR 460mA

 Test pattern:

  • Measured with conformance test signal for PRBS 231 -1 and BER<10-12 with data rate 10.3125Gb/s, Optical source with worst ER, Wavelength between 1530nm and 1565nm:

PRBS31 test pattern represents a pseudorandom binary sequence with a repetition period of 231 -1. The sequence is defined in IEEE STD 802.3.ae

BER<10-12   test represents bit error rate testing provides a measurable and useful indication of the performance of the system

Optical source with worst ER (extended Reach)

NRZ – non-return-to-zero

  • Receiver Sensitivity is measured using operation temperature range, without air flow
  • 20 – 80 % Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern.

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTekGAO-SFPP-106 series transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1.
  • Additionally, GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard SFP+ Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

Electrical characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Transmitter            
Input Differential Impedance Rin 100
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 180 700 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD 2.0 Vcc V
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V
Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 us
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 400 800 mV
Data output rise time tr 28 ps
Data output fall time tf 28 ps
LOS output high level VLOS-H 2.0 VccHOST V 1
LOS output Low level VLOS-L Vee Vee+0.8 V 1
Power Supply Rejection PSR 100 mVpp

Notes:

  1. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

Optical Characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter          
Average launched Power PO -1 +3 dBm
Optical Wavelength λ 1530 1550 1565 nm
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 8.2 dB
Spectral Band Width(-20dB) σ 1.0 nm
Output Eye Mask IEEE 802.3ae requirements
Side-mode Supression ratio SMSR 30 dB
Transmitter OFF Output Power POff -30 dBm
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 2.0 dB
Receiver          
Receiver Sensitivity PSEN -16.0 dBm
Wavelength Range λ 1270 1610 nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 0 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -30 dBm
LOS De -Assert LOSD -17 dBm

Note:

  1. Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single mode fiber with master connector. (Before of Life).

PIN Out Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

Pin Symbol Name/Description Note
1 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TFault Transmitter Fault 2
3 TDis Transmitter Disable. 3
4 SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line 4
5 SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line 4
6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module 5
7 RS0 No connection
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation 6
9 RS1 Internally connect to circuit ground 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with transmitter Ground) 1
15 VCCR Receiver power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power supply
17 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in.AC Coupled.
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from ground.
  2. TFault is an LVTTL output.
    • High output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power or the laser temperature exceeding the preset alarm thresholds.
    • Low output indicates normal operation. In the low state output is pulled to <0.8V
  3. Laser output disabled when it is open or TDis > 2.0V, enabled on TDis < 0.8V.
  4. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 k ohms on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage.
  5. MOD_ABS pulls the line low to indicate the module is plugged in.
  6. Loss of signal is open collector output.
  • It should be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Outline Dimensions:

HOST-Transceiver Interface Block Diagram:

Regulatory Compliance:

Feature Reference Performance
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions