Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
SFPP-101
SFPP-101

GAOTek SFP+ Transceiver with 6.25 GB/s (10km)

ID: GAO-SFPP -101
Category:

USD

Overview:

This 6.25 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance. It has a DFB type transmitter and a PIN type receiver. This SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) transceiver is a Class 1 Laser safety product comply with US FDA regulations.

Key Features:

  • 1310nm DFB Transmitter
  • Up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance
  • 2-wire serial communication protocol
  • Management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface
  • PIN photo-detector
  • Case operating temperature range from 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF- 8431
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

Technical Specifications:

Protocol 2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working Range Up to 6.21 miles (10km)
Memory 256-byte memory map in EEPROM
Standards SFF-8472 and SFF- 8431.

Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

Data rate 6.25Gb/s
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector LC
Transmitter DFB
Receiver PIN
Transmitter output optical Power -6.5dBm to 0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -14.4dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power 0.5dBm
Supply Voltage 3.3V
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance 100Ω
Dimensions 2.3in x 0.54in x 0.49in (L 58.4mm x W13.7mm x H 12.6mm)
Relative Humidity 5% to 95%
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature 32 °F to 158 °F (0 °C to 70 °C)

Additional Information

Applications:

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • Custom high-speed data pipes
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • LTE optical repeater application
  • Computer cluster cross-connect

Ordering Information:

Product ID Media Wavelength Transmission Distance Temperature Range Supply Current
GAO-SFPP-101 Single-mode fiber 1310nm 6.21miles(10km) 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C) 360 mA

Test Pattern:

  • Measured with a PRBS 231 -1 and BER<10-12 @ data rate 6.25Gb/s:

PRBS31 test pattern represents a pseudorandom binary sequence with a repetition period of 231 -1. The sequence is defined in IEEE STD 802.3.ae

BER<10-12   test represents bit error rate testing provides a measurable and useful indication of the performance of the system

  • 20 – 80 % Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern.

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTekGAO-SFPP-101 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1.
  • Additionally, GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard SFP+ Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

Electrical characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Transmitter            
Input Differential Impedance Rin 100
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 180 600 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD Vcc–1.3 Vcc V
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee Vee+ 0.8 V
Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 us
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300 850 mV
Data output rise time tr 28 ps
Data output fall time tf 28 ps
LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc–1.3 VccHOST V 1
LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee Vee+0.8 V 1
Power Supply Rejection PSR 100 mVpp 2

Notes:

  1. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  2. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Optical Characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter          
Output Optical  Power POUT -6.5 0.5 dBm
Optical Wavelength λ 1260 1310 1355 nm
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 6 dB
RMS Spectral Width σ 1 nm
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 2 dB
Transmitter Jitter(peak to peak) IEEE 802.3ae requirements
Side-mode Supression ratio SSRmin 30 dB
RIN RIN -128 dB/Hz
Receiver          
Receiver Sensitivity RSENS -14.4 dBm
Wavelength Range λC 1270 1610 nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 0.5 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -30 dBm
LOS De -Assert LOSD -16 dBm
                      LOS Hysteresis 0.5 1.0 dB

PIN out Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

Pin Symbol Name/Description Note
1 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TFault Transmitter Fault 2
3 TDis Transmitter Disable. 3
4 SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line 4
5 SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line 4
6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module 5
7 RS0 Rate Select.

Open or Low = Module supports 1.25 Gb/s

High = Module supports 6.25 Gb/s

 

6

8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation 7
9 RS1 No connection required 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with transmitter Ground) 1
15 VCCR Receiver power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power supply
17 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in.AC Coupled.
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1

 

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from ground.
  2. TFault is an open collector or drain output.
  • It should be pulled up with a 4.7k -10k ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use.
  • Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc +0.3V.
  • High output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds.
  • Low output indicates normal operation. In the low state output is pulled to <0.8V
  1. Laser output disabled when it is open or TDis > 2.0V, enabled on TDis < 0.8V.
  2. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ to 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
  3. MOD_ABS pulls the line low to indicate the module is plugged in.
  4. Transceiver data rate is selected through the 2- wire bus in accordance with SFF-8472.
  • RS0 is set at Bit3, Byte 110, and Address A2h.
  • Default state of RS0 is LOW (‘0’) and the state is reset following a power cycle.
  • HIGH (‘1’) selects the maximum data rate operation.
  • Transceiver data rate is selected using the Logic OR operation. Either the RS0 Pin or RS0 bit is high then the selected rate is 6.25 Gb/s.
  1. Loss of signal is LVTTL.
  • It should be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.46V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Mechanical Specifications:

Improved Pluggable form factor specification Comply to SFF-8432

HOST-Transceiver Interface Block Diagram:

Regulatory Compliance:

Feature Reference Performance
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions