GAOTek XFP Tunable Transceiver with 10Gb/s

This 10 Gigabit XFP (small form-factor pluggable) Tunable Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.

Description

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit XFP (small form-factor pluggable) Tunable Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance. It has a monolithically integrated full C-band tunable type transmitter and an APD transceiver. It provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface. It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH.

 

Key Features:

  • Up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.
  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter and APD receiver
  • 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker
  • Full Duplex LC connector
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • Supports Line-side and XFI loopback
  • No Reference Clock required
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Standard bail release mechanism
  • Power dissipation <3.5W
  • Case operating temperature range from 32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C).

Technical Specifications:

Working Range Up to 49.72 miles (80km)
Memory 256-byte memory map in EEPROM
Standards XFP MSA (INF-8077i) and SFF-8477.                             ITU-T G.698.1.
Data rate 10 Gb/s
Single Mode Fiber 9/125um
Transmitter C-band-tunable transmitter
Receiver APD
Connector LC
Wavelength range 1528.77nm to 1563.45nm
Center Wavelength Spacing 50 GHz
Transmitter output optical Power -1 dBm to 3 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power -7 dBm
Supply Voltage 3.3V
Power Consumption <3.5W
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance 100Ω
Dimensions 3.07in x 0.72in x 0.45in (L 78mm x W18.3mm x   H 11.4mm)
Relative humidity 5% to 85%
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature 32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • DWDM 80KM 10G Fiber Channel
  • DWDM SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64
  • DWDM 10GBASE-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet

Order Information:

Product ID Media Wavelength

(nm)

Transmission Distance Temperature Range
GAO-XFPT-101 single-mode fiber Refer to wavelength Selection 49.72 miles (80km) Commercial

32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Wavelength Selection:

Wavelength Table

Channel Wavelength(nm) Frequency(THZ) Channel Wavelength(nm) Frequency(THZ)
1 1563.45 191.75 44 1546.12 193.90
2 1563.05 191.80 45 1545.72 193.95
3 1562.64 191.85 46 1545.32 194.00
4 1562.23 191.90 47 1544.92 194. 05
5 1561.83 191.95 48 1544.53 194. 10
6 1561.42 192.00 49 1544.13 194. 15
7 1561.01 192.05 50 1543.73 194. 20
8 1560.61 192.10 51 1543.33 194. 25
9 1560.20 192.15 52 1542.94 194. 30
10 1559.79 192.20 53 1542.54 194. 35
11 1559.39 192.25 54 1542.14 194. 40
12 1558.98 192.30 55 1541.75 194. 45
13 1558.58 192.35 56 1541.35 194. 50
14 1558.17 192.40 57 1540.95 194. 55
15 1557.77 192.45 58 1540.56 194. 60
16 1557.36 192.50 59 1540.16 194. 65
17 1556.96 192.55 60 1539.77 194. 70
18 1556.55 192.60 61 1539.37 194. 75
19 1556.15 192.65 62 1538.98 194. 80
20 1555.75 192.70 63 1538.58 194. 85
21 1555.34 192.75 64 1538.19 194. 90
22 1554.94 192.80 65 1537.79 194. 95
23 1554.54 192.85 66 1537.40 195. 00
24 1554.13 192.90 67 1537.00 195. 05
25 1553.73 192.95 68 1536.61 195. 10
26 1553.33 193.00 69 1536.22 195. 15
27 1552.93 193.05 70 1535.82 195. 20
28 1552.52 193.10 71 1535.43 195. 25
29 1552.12 193.15 72 1535.04 195. 30
30 1551.72 193.20 73 1534.64 195. 35
31 1551.32 193.25 74 1534.25 195. 40
32 1550.92 193.30 75 1533.86 195. 45
33 1550.52 193.35 76 1533.47 195. 50
34 1550.12 193.40 77 1533.07 195. 55
35 1549.72 193.45 78 1532.68 195. 60
36 1549.32 193.50 79 1532.29 195. 65
37 1548.91 193.55 80 1531.90 195. 70
38 1548.51 193.60 81 1531.51 195.75
39 1548.11 193.65 82 1531.12 195.80
40 1547.72 193.70 83 1530.72 195.85
41 1547.32 193.75 84 1530.33 195.90
42 1546.92 193.80 85 1529.94 195.95
43 1546.52 193.85 86 1529.55 196.00
Non-ITU Peak wavelength between 1528.77nm-1563.45nm 87 1529.16 196.05
88 1528.77 196.1

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO- XFPT -101 transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the XFP MSA.
  • Additionally, GAOTek XFP Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard XFP Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • XFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

Electrical characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Module Total Power       3.5 W 1
Transmitter            
Input Differential Impedance Rin 100 2
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 120 820 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD 2.0 Vcc V
Transmit Enable Voltage Ven GND GND+ 0.8 V
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 340 650 850 mV 3
LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc–0.5 VccHOST V 4
LOS Normal VLOS norm GND GND+0.5 V 4

Notes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
  2. After internal AC coupling.
  3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  4. Loss of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

Optical Characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Transmitter            
Average Optical  Power PAVE -1 3 dBm
Optical Wavelength λ λc -0.05 λc +0.5 nm
Wavelength range 1528.77 1563.45 nm
Center Wavelength Spacing 50 GHz
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB
Frequency stability (BOL) -1.5 1.5 GHz
Frequency stability (EOL) -2.5 2.5 GHz
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 3 dB
Average Launch power OFF transmitter POFF -30 dBm
Side mode Suppression ratio SMSR 30 dB
Tx Jitter Txj Per 802.3ae requirements
Receiver            
Receiver Sensitivity PSEN -24 dBm Back to back ,2
-21.5 dBm Fiber(-300 to 1450ps/nm)
Wavelength Range λC 1260 1600 nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat -7 dBm
Receiver Reflectance Rrx -27 dB
LOS Assert LOSA -37 dBm
LOS De -Assert LOSD -27 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB

PIN Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note
1 GND Module Ground 1
2 VEE5 Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3 LVTTL-I Mod-Desel Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4 LVTTL-O Interrupt Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface 3
5 LVTTL-I TX_DIS Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6 VCC5 +5 Power Supply
7 GND Module Ground 1
8 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
9 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
10 LVTTL-I SCL Serial 2-wire interface clock
11 LVTTL-I/O SDA Serial 2-wire interface data line 3
12 LVTTL-O Mod_Abs Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module. 3
13 LVTTL-O Mod_NR Module Not Ready; GAOTek defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX. 3
14 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal indicator 3
15 GND Module Ground 1
16 GND Module Ground 1
17 CML-O RD- Receiver inverted data output
18 CML-O RD+ Receiver non-inverted data output
19 GND Module Ground 1
20 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21 LVTTL-I P_Down/RST Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23 GND Module Ground 1
24 PECL-I RefCLK Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board –Not required 2
25 PECL-I RefCLK- Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required 2
26 GND Module Ground 1
27 GND Module Ground 1
28 CML-I TD- Transmitter inverted data input
29 CML-I TD+ Transmitter non-inverted data input
30 GND Module Ground 1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. A Reference Clock input is not required .If present, it will be ignored.
  3. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V

PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations:

XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)

Mechanical Specifications:

GAOTek’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

XFP transceiver (dimensions are in mm)

Regulatory Compliance:

Feature Reference Performance
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards

Learn About New Products, Deals & Specials

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter

Stay up to date with new products and sale products on all our test equipment.